Research

We work in wet coastal habitats from the upper intertidal to the shallow subtidal.  For examples of current and recent projects, see below.  Also see People for descriptions of student projects and Publications to view and download published research articles.  Our research is supported by the funding sources listed at the bottom of this page.


Habitat characteristics of brackish SAV in northern San Francisco Estuary (see also, Pondweeds!)


Living Shorelines: the role of subtidal features in providing habitat and shoreline protection (Link to pdf of brief project description)


Herbivory effects on eelgrass growth and life history patterns


Factors controlling establishment of rare plants in tidal marshes


The role of nitrogen with increased water clarity in eelgrass beds


After the spray: restoration of native cordgrass following invasive hybrid cordgrass removal


Trophic interactions of native fish and non-native mesograzers as mediated by habitat complexity in eelgrass beds


The potential for spread and impacts of non-native Algerian sea lavender in San Francisco Bay natural and restored marshes


Experimental approaches toward successful restoration of eelgrass in San Francisco Bay


Biodiversity and ecosystem function in marine systems: environmental context and stability of macroalgal communities


Effects of nitrogen on marsh species richness and dominance in an increasingly saline environment


The Seven Site Survey: seasonal and spatial patterns in San Francisco Bay eelgrass beds


Invasion of perennial pepperweed in San Francisco Bay: evaluating impacts, potential for spread, and control mechanisms





Funding Sources


We appreciate generous support from:


American Association for the Advancement of Science grant to Gwen Santos


Anthropocene Institute


ARCS Foundation fellowships to Stephanie Kiriakopolos, Gavin Archbald, and Stephanie Saffouri


Association of Environmental Professionals scholarships to Gavin Archbald and Gwen Santos


Annelies Atchley


Budweiser Conservation Scholarship Award to Brittany Huntington


CALFED Ecosystem Restoration Program


California Native Plant Society grants to Brittany Huntington, Anya Perron-Burdick, Amelia Ryan, and Margot Buchbinder


California State Coastal Conservancy/California Ocean Protection Council


California Department of Fish and Game

        - Native Fisheries Summer Internship to Autumn Cleave


California State University

        - Council on Ocean Affairs, Science, and Technology Fellowships to Gwen Santos,

           Jeff Lewis, Autumn Cleave, Rosa Schneider, Evyan Borgnis, Cassie Pinnell, Lauren

           Scheinberg, Melissa Patten, Serina Sebilian, Crystal Weaver, Julie Gonzalez

        - Sally Casanova Pre-Doctoral Scholar Award to Serina Sebilian and Julie Gonzalez


Delta Science Program


Environmental Protection Agency

  1. -Science to Achieve Results (STAR) fellowship to Brittany Huntington


Golden West Women Flyfishers Foundation Scholarship to Brittany Huntington


Lori Grace


Marine Technology Society Scholarship to Crystal Weaver


Meyer’s Trust Scholarship to Lindsey Carr


National Fish and Wildlife Foundation


National Science Foundation

- Biological Oceanography Program

- GK-12 Program awards to Anya Perron-Burdick and Gwen Santos

- S-STEM Program awards to Stephanie Kiriakopolos, Jeff Lewis, and Rosa Schneider

  1. -Undergraduate Mentoring in Environmental Biology (UMEB) award to Courtney Cacace

  2. -Undergraduate Training in Quantitative Biology Program (UBM) awards to Gavin Archbald, Stephanie Kiriakopolos, Gwen Santos, and Melanie Williams


NOAA

  1. -Cooperative Institute for Coastal & Estuarine Environmental Technology (CICEET)

  2. -National Estuarine Research Reserve Graduate Fellowship to Rosa Schneider

  3. -National Marine Fisheries Service

  4. -NOAA Restoration Center


National Park Service RFP award to Brittany Huntington


Northern California Botanists Research Scholarship to Gavin Archbald, Rosa Schneider, Crystal

           Weaver and Stephanie Saffouri


San Francisco State University

  1. -Biology Department (Nelson Scholarships to Amelia Ryan, Gavin Archbald, and Rosa

   Schneider)

  1. -College of Science and Engineering (Maxwell Scholarships to Amelia Ryan, Gavin Archbald, Stephanie Kiriakopolos, Lindsey Carr, Rosa Schneider, and Cassie Pinnell; James Kelly Award to Anya Perron-Burdick and Gavin Archbald; Advisory Board Scholarship to Amelia Ryan; Women in Science award to Crystal Weaver )

  2. -University Scholarship and University Women’s Association Scholarship to Lindsey Carr, Graduate Fellowship Award to Anya Perron-Burdick, Alumni Scholarship to Stephanie Kiriakopolos and Gwen Santos

  3. -Provost’s Scholar Award to Margot Buchbinder


San Francisco Bay Joint Venture


Seed Fund


Society of Wetland Scientists Grant to Cassie Pinnell


South Bay Salt Ponds Restoration Program Graduate Fellowship to Gavin Archbald


The Nature Conservancy


Tiburon Sunset Rotary Club


Tyee Club Scholarship to Lindsey Carr


Western Aquatic Plant Management Society scholarship to Anya Perron-Burdick and

        Stephanie Kiriakopolos

H. Hsu

K. Boyer