Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture - Links
 
 

  • Artists' Work   ****this document ****
  • Art Festivals, Competitions, & Shows 
  • Art Organizations, Journals, Research Centers, Research Organizations, Aternative Science 
  • Online Essays - Theory Resources - Syllabi
  • Introduction to Emerging Research Areas of Interest to Artists (Technological & Artistic research in GPS,Biotechnology, Biosensors, Materials Science, Wearable Computing, Ubiquitous Computing, etc)

  • Bibliography focused on intersection of art, science, technology, culture(Stephen Wilson
     

    Compiled by Stephen Wilson , Professor, CIA Program , Art Dept, San Francisco State University 
    ###Note these links are part of the research for Wilson's book Informati on Arts (MIT Press,2003). Please see the book for more details about the artists, organizations, and texts listed in these links and for extended analysis of the relationship of art and research.  The links are constantly being revised and suggestions are welcomed. Feel free to use these resources but please attribute source. Copyright, 1999-2004 Stephen Wilson.


     
     Artists' Work - Index
    Kinetics & Robotics
    Sound
    Virtual Reality
    Motion, Gesture, etc
    Artificial Intelligence
    Information Systems
    Speech
    Computer Media
    Telecom - radio, telephone, telepresence 
    Web Art 
    Microbiology
    Animals & Plants
    Ecology
    Body & Medicine
    Math, Algorithms, Artificial Life 
    Particle Physics, nanotechnology
    Dynamic Systems, Geology, Chemistry
    Rapid Prototyping 
    Space Science
    GPS 

    ** Indicates missing or broken link


     
      Conceptual Kinetics & Robotics
    Kinetics, Commentary,
    & Conceptual Art

    Frank Malina 
    Perry Hoberman - main site
    Alan Rath - digital video & robotic sculptures 
    Rath Robotics
    Bruce Cannon
    Peter Dittmer
    Paul Demarinis
    Marc Bohlen
    Heri Dero** 
    Bryan Rogers** 
    Mark Madel
    Joseph DeLappe
    Tammy Knipp
    Jim Pallas
    Erik Hobjin **
    Sheldon Brown
    Ken Feingold
    Daniel Jolliffe
    doug backl** 
    Loretta Skeddle - The CyberRosary
    Deadtechs - artist group 
    Val Valgardson
    Gregoary Barasamian
    Amy Youngs
    Milton Komisar
    Jason Ditmars
    Norman White
    sine::apsis 
    Jennifer Steinkamp
    Soda Group Kinetic experiments 
    Arthur Ganson  alt site
    Donald Day
    Daniel Miller
    Michael Christain Burning Man Sculptures

    Douglas Edric Stanley, Asymtope
    Jennifer Hall and Blyth Hazen -LABORATORY FOR EPHEMERAL INVESTIGATIONS
     gregory shakar  mood vector 
    Daniel Rozin- Wooden Mirror
    jean pierre hebert - ulysse
    Raina Ho - F ree Range Appliances
    Jennifer Hall - Acupunture For Temporal Fruit, 
    Virtual Body/Physical Body
    Martin Riches - Talking Machine
    Eric Orr - tesla sculpture
    Hiro Yamata NGC6093 (laser light** installations)
    James Woodfill 
    Larnie Fox 
    Ben Rubin - Story Pipeline (LED stories)
    Michael Rees - Sculptural User Interface
    Ashok Sukumaran - glow positioning system  spot scope
    Mark Thorpe  Robot Wars, Kinetic works
    Miguel Chevalier -  light sculputre, architecture
    Onomy Labs - alternative exhibits
    Rafael lozano-hemmer 33 questions per minute
    Gelitin - mystery box clone
    Jeppe Hein - kinetic installations
    Mark HAUENSTEIN - OiTV (tv out of control)
    Christian GUETZER/Emanuel ANDEL - Shockbot COREJULIO 
    Nicholas STEDMAN - The Blanket Project 
    carsten nicolai - sensor (building lights react)
    Evan Roth, James Powderly and the agents of the G.R.L - Graffit Research Lab (electronics graffiti on street)
    Raffaello D'Andrea, Max Dean, Matt Donavan  - Robotic Chair (reassemble itself) alt site
    Julie Andreyev, Jordan Benwick  - Four wheel drift - (cars as vj environment)
    Shu Lea Cheang - Baby Love (amusement park spinning teacups)
    MarkDavid Hosale, John Thompson - DEFENDEX-ESPGX 
     Crispin Jones - Mr Jones Watches
    Ami Wolf, Jin-Yo Mok -Light Bead Curtain 
    Shu Lea Cheang - Baby Love ( Spinning amusement park teacups with rubber clones linked wirelessly to visitor choices of music)
    Stephanie Syjuco - installation

    Open Culture - DIY

    Burak Arikan, Vincent Leclerc - Pinkie Platform
    onah Brucker-Cohen, Katherine Moriwaki -DIY Urban Challenge
    Processing.com 
    Burak Arikan, Vincent Leclerc - Open I/O
    Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Katherine Moriwaki - DIY Urban Challenge
    James Powderly,  Evan Roth - Graffiti Research Lab
     Make Magazine
    ambidextrous magazine
    graffitir esearch lab (throwies etc)


    Miyajima - Floating Time
    Istvan Kantor - filecabinet
    Lewis DeSoto Main page , Recital
    Barney Haynes
    Darkbots 
    Eval Sutton - sumie robot 
    Todd Margolis - Main site
    Charles Gadeken qbox , burning art 
    Joseph Nechvatal  main site , Robotic Paintings
    Wim Delvoye - Cloaca   (Digestive system simulation) main site
    Heidi Kumao - Cinema Machines
    Power Tool Races 
    Bill Urmenyi    Also book/cd "Elecronics for Artists"
    Leo Villareal-  Light Sculpture
    Severin Hofmann, David Moises - Turing Train Terminal
    Sharon Englestien
    Gustav Metzger - Auto Destructive Art 
    Pascal Glissman en Martina Hoefflin - Electronic Life Forms (ELF)
    Gijs van Bon - Arabesk #23
    Fred Abels & Mirjam Langemeijer  - Dirk
    Raymond Deirkauf w/ Beyond Expression - Rays
    Kim Boekhout van Solinge  - Ruissimulatie (projectiles)
    Prohaska, Saegmueller, Demblin - Unplugger
    Paul Klotz  - 3D-Quoter
    leonel moura - Intelligent Sculpture (size of viewer)
    Daniel Rozin - Trash Mirror
    Quido Sen - Yellow Animal
    Device Art Group
    Adam Somlai-Fischer, Bengt Sjölén - Ping Genius Loci (solar powered pixels)
    Douglas Edric Stanley - abstract machine, Concrescence
    Coby van Tonder - Skatesonic
    Aram Bartholl - Papierpixel (chirstmas tree light pixels)
    Marenka Deenstra, Jonathan den Breejen - Pingpongpixel ( ball based display)
    Taylor Hokanson - Sledgehammer Keyboard
    Himanshu Khatri  - Aquaplay (bubble based display)
    Jessica Thompson - Soundbike
    Yves Behar - FuseProject - voyage motion sensitive leds
    Daniel Palacios Jimenez - Waves (LV9) visualize vibrations
    Shih Chieh Huang - EX-DD-06 (LV9) - electronic assemblage simulate life
    Niklas Roy - workaholic chair, chair leg saw
    ashok sukumaran - ring of lights, glow positioning
    assocreation - Moon Ride (bicyclists generate electricity to illuminate art)
    fabricatorinteractive - tuned stairs
    Enteractive - people movement affect lights
    Sylvie Fleury - sign art
    Usman Haque - Open Bubble, evolving sonic environments, wifi camera, lowtech
    Keiji Kawashima - time based sculptures
    Implement! - Malmo design studies -  (Hip to Be Square, White Lies, Xsense, Urban Forest, Re-Memorize)
    martin bonadeo - moebius display
    Anne Bray & Molly Cleator - easy chair, electric chair
    Rubin Coen Cagi - MachineAria (plants with grafted fans)

    Autonomy

    Simon Penny
    Nicolas Anatol Baginsky
    Robotrinka exhibition
    Yves Klein  alt site
    Ken Rinaldo 
    William Tomlinson - ethical autonomous creatures 
    Beatriz DA COSTA  CELLOmain site
    Markus Lerner, Andre Stubbe - Outerspace alt site
    Techart Group - Office Live
    Gil Weinberg, Scott Driscoll, Travis Thatcher- Haile Project
    Carsten Holler - Slides, Flying Machine

    Destruction, Mayhem

    Survival Research Labs
    Robot Wars
    Christian Ristow
    Chip Flynn** , Kimric Smythe ** 
    People Hater Group
    Human Product Group
    Human Product links
    Eric Hobijn , alt site
    Seemen
    Void** 
    Spiral Tribe** 
    Mutoid Waste Company** 

    Links

    Art and Robotics Links (Arg)
    Critical Art Ensemble Contestational Robotics 
    Kinetic Art Organization
    Black Arts foundation (Burning Man)
    Stedelijk Museum, - Robot show 
    Artbots (2002 Brooklyn museum) 
    Active Robots catalog (uk) 
    robtoics society
     engadget site  (robots & culture)
    RoboDock - multimachine games
    Robotics Network
    artbots - robot talent show
    Roboexotica - participating artists (festival for cocktail robots)

    UAV

    Marko Peljhan, Samo Stopar, Nejc Trost, Dan Overholt -  C-ASTRAL

    Social Metaphor

    Louis-Phillipe Demers and Bill Vorn
    Jim Whiting
    Clayton Bailey
    Kenji Yanobe 
    Norman White
    Art & Robotics group
    frank garvey
    Paul Granjon  - sexed robot, smartbot,ctc
    Ken Feingold
    Istvan Kantor - Intercourse** 
    Institute for Applied Automony
    ahaag and chip.kali Roving Walter 
    Erwin Driessens and Maria Verstappen
    thomas tkvam  frode oldereid - Machi ne Project, robots & film
    Playground Robotics - Jan Cummerow, Stefan Doepner,Gwendolin Taube, Joachim Schütz, Lars Vaupel, Andres Bosshard, Stelarc

    Breed, Tickle, Notnot, Etickle
    Fernando David Orellana - Unending Enclosure 
    France Cadet - Dog [Lab]01 (manipulated dog robots) 
    Jrg Lehni & Uli Franke - Hektor (wall painting robot) 
    Andy Gracie - hostprods (robot & insect)
    Chris Csikszentmih·lyi - Afghan explorer - robot reporter - DJ I, Robot **
    Carlos Corpa / Ana María García Serrano
    PaCo – Poeta Automático Callejero Online
    Tamara STONE  Are You Afraid of Dogs
    Beatriz da Costa
    Burning Man Festival 
    Natalie Jeremijenko,  Phil Taylor - For the Birds
    Nobumichi tosa = Maywa Denki
    Theo Jansen - wind powered robots
    Tilman REIFF Volker MORAWE - Mr. Punch
    Times Up / Humanoid Robot Lab  Bar Bot
    Christoph Bartneck - Social Robotics - Emuu
    Robbert Smit & Graham Smith - Telemoby  robot hooked to Internet
    Bjoern Schuelke - solar, surveillance robots
    Markus Lerner/Andre Stubbe  - Outerspace (curoisity
    leonel moura - Robot Action Painter,  Robotarium
    Fernando Orellana - 8520 S.W. 27th Pl. v.2
    f18 institute - playground robotics
    Mari Velonaki - fish-bird, pincushion - main site   alt site   beap06

    Extending Robotic Motion and Interfaces

    Chico MacMurtie and Amorphous Robot Works
    Austin Robot Group
    Ulrike Gabriel** 
    Martin Spanjaard Adelbrecht** 
    Theo Jansen-Strandbeest
    Nick Donaldson - Hexapods **
    Carl Pisaturo  - sculptures
    Cynthia Breazeal - sociable robots
    Stephen Wilson Demon Seed
    Lara Greene - You Move Me (6 people must control)
    Ricardo Iglesias y Gerald Kogler  - Robot Community
    Jill Coffin and John Taylor - Breeze (willow tree)
    Paula Gaetano Adi  - Alexitimia  (LV9) object models emotions in  touch and wet response
     Festo AG & Co - Airacuda
    ndy gracie/ Brian Lee Yung Rowe - autoinducer_Ph-1 (cross cultural chemistry of rice-  LV9) bacteria control robots which control environment

     

    Robotic Architecture

    <>Ted Krueger
    Michael Fox   Robotecture  MIT Kinetic Design Group  Bubbles Project   Bubbles alt 
    Chemical Garden (robots, web cams, crystals) 

    Robotic Theatre, Dance, Performance 

    Cobi van Tonder - Ephemeral Gumboots
    Ullanta Robot Theatre
    Margo K. Apostolos 
    Adrianne Wortzel
    Wolfgang Hilbert
    Robotlab  - Juke_botsartist website
    Åsa Unander-Scharin - Petrusjka's Cry and Choreographics  (LV9) activated puppet
    Doug Hamby Dance - Dance with Robots
    Seth Riskin Light Performance 
    Center for Robotic and Synthetic Performance
    International Robotics Effects Robots 


     
    Kinetic Instruments, Sound Installation, Industrial
    Barbara Musil  Alert  (reprogram car alarms)
    Debra Swack 95 Variable Chimes
    Barry Schwartz(Robotrinka)
    EMAF show
    Matt Heckert
    Ed Osborn
    Bill Fontana
    Nigel Hilyer 
    Roman Kirschner - Ohrwurmbeschleuniger  - (microwave activated sounds)
    Nicolai Carsten Frozen Water
    Sabrina Raaf- Unstoppable Hum 
    William Louis Sørensen - soundguns
    Tomoko Ueyama - Watashi-chan 
    Jeff Burns - Pano of Light 
    Shawn Decker Night Sounds  alt
    Nick Collins: Table de Seance**  art works
    Guillermo Galindo - interactive fm radio installation
    Ron Kuivila  DEAF 2000- Twilight of the second hands Other works
    Thomas Charveriat - Light Creates Sound
    alyce santoro - sonic fabric
    David Byrne - Playing the building 
    David Birchfield, David Lorig, Kelly Phillips - Sustainable (closed water gong distribution system)
    Christopher Bauder, toneLeiter - Making music with ladders
    Ryoji Ikeda - Dataplex
    Federico Muelas - Dripping Sounds
    Artificiel - Bulbes
    Mathieu Briand - SYS*010 (The Spiral)  (Interactive turntables)
    Kate Armstrong, Bobbi Kozinuk, M. Simon Levin, Laurie Long, Leonard Paul, Manual Pina, Jean Routhier - N[ ]EX (wooden blocks sound generators spread in city)
    John Mallia - Transcriptions   (signature converted to sound)
    J.U. Lensing, THEATER DER KLAÑNGE
    Maubrey -Audio Ballerinas
    Ge Wang and Perry R. Cook - On-the-Fly Counterpoint (code as instrument)
    Yuko Mohri, Soichiro Mihar -c.i.p ( accoustics of a place)
    Kaffee Matthews,Annette Works  - Music for Bodies,  Sonic Bed_London
    luke jerramn - Tunnel vision  (train position installation)
    Felix Hess - semi autonomous sound machines 

    Gordon Monahan
    Minoru Sato - Finding of a State of Light
    Bosch & Simons
    Buchen sonic architecture
    Akitsugu Maebayashi  - Sonic Interface 
    Don Buchla - alternative insturments
    Knowbotics Research, Anonymous Muttering
    Gordon Monohan - spe aker swinging
    Tina Blaine (aka Bean)
    Soundless Music (infrasound) 
    Steim organization - research on instruments 
    Jeff Talman  soundspaces
    The Crackling John Duncan
    Edwin van der Heide  - sound installations - visualize wave forms 
    Net Noise (ctheory multimedia - Akuvido, Simon Biggs, YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES,
    Shu Lea Cheang, Takuji Kogo (Candy Factory), Christina McPhee, MEZ, Plasma Studii, Michal Sellam, Zvonka Simcic, Tanja Vujinovic, Jody Zellen)
    Luca Gemma - Life Support Machine
    Janet Cardiff and George Bures Mille - cell block pandaemonium
    KUNO Gil - Six String Sonics (one string to each band memberf)
    Ana Cappelluto - Interactive Performance and Sound
    Mikko Hynninen   Studio Adk  (play the building sound)
    Yunchul Kim  - Hello, world!
    Ichiro Fujinaga -   Image-to-audio conversion of phonograph records
    Ken Furudate  - Sine Wave Orchestra
    Shosei Oishi, Masayuki Akamatsu, Kazuki Saita,  Katsuhiko Harada - Breadboard Band
    Mark Shepard - Tactical Sound Garden Toolkit
    Jessica Thompson  - Soundbike
    Mare Tralla -  Friendship of All Nations
    Saul Albert, Michael Wienkove  - Traffic Island Disks
    Benjamin Vigoda, david merrill, et al  Mandala (group musical instrument) 
    Koray Tahiroglu, Joni Lyytikainen - SolarDuo (sonification of solar data)
    London Fieldworks - gastarbeiter  (subsonic)


    David Webber 
    douglas irving repetto 
    David Birchfield
    Ranjit Bhatnagar 
    John S. Lathram III 
    Australian sound design project (sound in public space) 
    Michel deBroin ** 
    mathew butrner - sound directly from radio waves
    Scott Arford - infrasound
    Stephen Vitiello - Sound Objects/Open Space
    Thomas Köner - Banlieue du Vide 
    Michael Una - Sound Suit
    23five organziation Alternative musician links
    Cadre Switch - sound artists list 
    Sonic Circuits
    rhythm and noise
    Autechre  &&&&&
    Aphex Twin & Chris Cunningham
    Infrasound Collective
    Acousmatic - music objects, spacial sound 
    Schizophrenia site - sound installation links
    Soundsite - links and texts
    Leif Brush list of links** 
    Sound museum
    simply the best sound page
    Ellectrocumatica.com
    InventMusic - new insruments MIT Media lab
    AudioMastermind list of art & sound projects
    Crazy Instrument Site (German)
    Oddmusic instruments
    Sound Toys - sergi-jorda
    Binaural (Portugal) 



     
     
      Virtual Reality
    Unorthodox Spaces

    Brenda Laurel and Rachel Strickland - Placeholder    Laurel site
    Michael Naimark MainSite , BeNow Here
    Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun - Inherent Rights,Vision Rights
    Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
    Richard Brown - Alembic
    Michael Scroggins & Stewart Stuart Dickson - Toplogical Slide
    Ulrike Gabriel & Bob O'Kane - Perceptual Arena
    Teresa Wennberg  Paralell Dimension ,Digital Runes (with Sandra Gering)
    Virtual Architecture competion
    Canali & Campione, Satori
    Toni dove - Artificial Changelings
    Sophie Lavaud - Centre Lumière Bleu  n°2 
    Carsten Nicolai - anti & reflux
    Margaret Watson. Liquid Meditation
    Marty Allor  - Immersive environments
    CAVE -EVL home page
    Betty Beaumont - Decompression
    Alexei Shulgin - Super-i Real Virtuality System (changes perception of real world)
    Sheldon Brown - Scalable City

    VR Music and Theatre
    Jaron Lanier - Chromatophoria
    Mark Reaney - Adding Machine, Wings, Tesla Electric
    George Coates -20/20 Blake and other productions
    Tapio Takala - Virtual Orchestra
    Mark Palmer
    F.A.B.R.I.CATORS Kali 
     

    VR World as Metaphor, Metaphors for the body

    Maurice Benayoun - World Skin, Is God Flat main site main site 2 
    Sheldon Brown - Apparitions
    Teresa Wennberg- Parallell Dimension, Digital Runes Welcome to my Brain 
    Tony Dove- Seth Thompson video
    alok nandi - HyperAdventures & Lingua moo 
    Margaret Dolinsky- Dream Girls, Blue

     

    Relationships Between the Physical and the Virtual

    Masaki Fujihata - Global Interiors
    Eben Gay, Amatul Hannan, et al - Faery Garden
    Agnes Hegedus - Handsight
    Ellen Sandor - art)n Laboratory
    Robin Petterd - Clouds Of
    Boissier, F lora
    Jay Lee and Bill Keays' Suspended Window  Keays site
    Diane Gromala vr & the body 
    Maurice Benayoun- Crossing Talks
    Fakeshop, Multiple Dwelling
    Desert Rain by Blast Theory (U.K) - a virtual reality game/installation 
    Kaeko Murata Fisherman's Cafe

    Altrernative Objects & Characters

    Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City
    Golden Calf , Place - a User Guide
    Robert McFadden - Picture Yourself In Fiction**
    Scott Fisher - Menagerie Chemerium
    Ampcom - Conversations with Angels
    Sally Jane Norman
    tania fraga - shamantic journey
    Selectparks - ACMI Park

    Alternative Technologies, Displays

    Seelinder  (3-d imaging system)
    FogScreen
    James CLAR - 3D Display Cube 
    Toshio Iwai - Morphovision

    Links, Conferences

    U Wash Links to VR Art
    Virtuality  CAVE based work - Josephine Anstey, Bino & Cool, Franz Fischnaller, Hans Hauska, Torbjorn Johansson, Jackie Matisse, Dan Neveu, Dave Pape, Agueda Simo

    Information Visualization

    Dirk Lsebrink/Joachim Sauter Art+Com 
    Invisible Shape of Things Past
    paul hertz - , Fools Paradise 
    Maharaj Singh, Franz Fischnaller, & F.A.B.R.I.CATORS - main site
    Multi Mega Book,  'LUl tima Cena,,Kali, 
    Flavia Sparacino, Alex Pentland, Glorianna Davenport, et al - City of News
    Monika Fleischman, Wolfgang Strauss -main site  Home of the Brain**
    Rita Addison, Marcus Thiebaux, and David Zeltzer 
    - Detour: Brain Deconstruction Ahead
    Benjamin Britton - Lascaux Caves
    Margot Lovejoy - Turns
    ramon guardans, adolph mathias, mathias gommel  - algorithmic echolocation
    Kevin Seifert - Model of Harmony
    Knowbotics Simulationsraum  SMDK 
    Select Parks
    Adelheid Mers - Text Diagrams
    Carmen Gerstl / Jeroen Keijser - Déjà Vu of fresh water, a nightmare environment
    Marcos Novak, Transarchitecture
    Open Source Architecture
    John Tonkin - The All Star Data Mappers
    Agueda Sim÷- Microworlds, Sirens and Argonauts
    Carmen Gerstl / Jeroen Keijser - Déjà Vu of fresh water, a nightmare environment
    Teresa Wennberg Brainsongs,Welcome to my Brain

    Distributed VR

    Carl Loeffler
    Alan Dunning and Paul Woodrow - Einstein's Brain
    Select Parks
    Sylvia Eckermann, Mathias Fuchs) game spaces

    VRML Worlds
    Comprehensive links
    Web3dL art 
    CYBERPITCH 2.0 (web 3d competition) 


     
    Motion, Gesture, Touch, Gaze, Manipulation, Activated Objects, Haptics
    Motion <>Steve Wilson - Web survey of artists exporing motion
    David Rokeby - Very Nervous System, Silicon Remembers Sand, 60, Measure
    Paul Garrin - Border Patrol , White Devil , Yuppie Ghetto
    Monika Fleischmann - Rigid Waves , Visualising Cultural Identity 
    Chu-Yin Chen\ - Quorum Sensing
    Myron Krueger - Critte rs, Small World
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer -main site  Re:Positioning Fear , Displaced Emperors , Trace Standards and Double Standards Underscan
    Richard Marks - EyeToy (playstation motion video game)  interview1  interview2
    Vicki Bennett - Remote Controller (movie activated by motion) 
    Nancy Paterson- The Meadow
    Christian Moeller - Audio Park-The Party Effect, Electro Clips, Electronic Mirror 2, Chronolysis
    Akitsugu Maebayashi - Audible Distance,Cause and EffectMain site 
    Electronic Shadow - 3 minutes2 
    Sponge - Membrane
    AKAWA Norimichi -  Global Bearing**
    ruth west - ecce homology
    Hanna Haaslahti - White Square (shadows dance at feet of visitor) 
    Jim Campbell -main site   Untitled (for Heisenberg) ASU exhibit  UCLA statement
    Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Father Why 
    Scott Sona Snibbe -main site Boundary Function   YouAreHere
    Keith Armstrong - Intimate Transactions
    Brian Knep - Healing Series
    Marie Sester - Access project - track anonymous people 
    Chris Dodge - What Will Remain of These?
    Peter Franck and Daniel Schwartz - D- rhum room
    Miroslaw Rogala - Lovers Leap, Divided We Stand, Garden: NatuRealization
    Michael Saup - Supreme Particles Group Binary Ballistic Ballet, Melkway , Plasma:Architexture
    Henry See - Regard
    Don Ritter - Crowd Control, Skies, TV Guides, Intersections
    George Legrady - Tracings, Pokcets Full of Memoriesmain site
    Doris Vila
    Camille Utterback - External Measures, Untitiled 5, Liquid Time. Intimate Transactions 
    Camille Utterback, Romy Achitu -Text Rain
    nathaniel stern - [odys]elicit (movment begest speech) 
    Hanna Haaslahti - Scramble Suit

     Olga Kisseleva  - Doors
    Tiffany Holmes - Nosce Te Ipsum
    Perry Hoberman, Roc ParÈs andNarcisParÈsLightpools
    Bill Keays- metafield motion  Keays site
    Simon Biggs  waiting room; parallax 
    Matt and Susan Gorbet - Traces - Drake Hotel Project
    Martin Riches, Interactive Field** soundbag 
    Onno Ernst -  Artscape**
    Seiko Mikami/Sota Ichikawa     'Gravicells' - Gravity and Resistance Project
    Sponge Membrane
    Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto, Transgression** 
    Edwin van der Heide  - hovercraft playground 
    Studio Azzurro, main site, Landing Talk** 
    Electronic Shadow - responsive envrionments 
    Sine::apsis , Amy Youngs, Daniel Wayne Miller 
    Jordan Crandall - body trBrandon Ballengee - Exhibitionsacking
    M Behren- Tokyo Circle (ICC Sound as Media Show)
    Toni Dove - Artificial Changelings
    Miguel Chevalier 
    Magali Desbazeille, Siegfried Canto you think therefore I am
    Edwin van der Heide, Marnix de Nijs Spatial Sounds
    Spirited Ruins D. Moser 
    Joshua Churchill & Larnie Fox, 
    Reverse Flow
    ruth west et al.  Ecce Homology (motion activate human genome data experiment) 
    Elliot Anderson - Temptation of St. Anthony;  Agora 
    Mirjam Struppek - Interactionfield  (interactive media in public space)
    Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar - Loops (motion capture and aglogrithms)
    Olivia Robinson - Oblivious shadow table
    Transmute Collective - Intimate Transactions
    Anneke PETTICAN, Spencer ROBERTS   The Trespass of Her Gesture alt site
    Yasuaki Kakehi, Takeshi Naemura - through the looking glass 
    magali desbazeille - you think; therefore I am 
    HIRAKAWA Norimichi - Driftnet
    Jason Lewis - Thought Shop, Obx labs (animated text, voice recognition, motion activated text)
    Charles Forman - Shadow Stories
    Robot Mirror - Glen Murphy
    Debbie Does Art - Cockroach Lounge
    Joanne Jackovich and Kirsty Beilharz - Sonic Tai Chi
    Hanna Haaslahti and Yves Bernard - White Square
    Rania Ho - Ho Fatso
    Tiffany Sum and Jonathan Minard - Fingering
    Judith Donath, Martin Wattenberg and Orkan Telhan -  Pasts and Presents
    Mark Cypher - Biophilia
    Yeoh Guan Hong - Shifting Nature
    burak arikan - Follow Dada
    Sonia Cillari  - Se Mi Sei Vicino (LV9)  visualize electromagnetic fields around bodies
    Emiliano Causa, Tarcisio Lucas Pirotta, Matias Romero Costas - Tango Virus (LV9) - movement deforms music
    Shelley Eshkar and Paul Kaiser, Terry Pender - Arrival
    Open Ended Group - Playground 
    Wolfgang Münch & Kiyoshi Furukawa - Bubbles
    Daniel Palacios Jiménez - Waves
    Jeldrik Schmuch/Ulrike Gollner - Momento
    Mario Gutiérrez. Desarrollo C++: Martín Nadal -  Travectos/Passages
    Emanuele Mazza - Dssombra  
    Juan Pablo Alberca- Txampa
    Carl-Johan Rosen / Henrik Wrangel - Predator?

    Dance, Performance & Technology

    John D. Mitchell & Robb E. Lovell ASU Intelligent Stage
    Martin Kusch and Marie-Claude Poulin - kondition pluriel  schème II

    Georgia Technology Institute, Dance Technology 
    Penn State Performative Sites conference**
    ohio state dance & technology 
    Google Dance/tech list 
    dance and technology zone  **
    Georgia Tech Dance Technology Links **
    Digital performance archive
    gina czarnecki - infected
    Jun Oh, Min Jeong Kang - Abracadabra
    Todd Winkler - interactive instruments

    Technology Project
    Palindrome 
    Extensions: The Online Journal for Embodied Technology (UCLA)
    VTL Experimental theatre 
    dance & technology essays
    computer theatre refs - Claudio Pinhanez 
    Dawn Stoppiello with Mark Coniglio - Troika Ranch
    Jaime Del Val - PREVERSO - Morfognesis
    Marc Downie, Shelley Eshkar, Paul Kaiser - how long does the subject linger on the edge of the volume
    Seiko Mikami / Sota Ichikawa - gravicells; 
    AKAHASHI Keisuke - Nibroll - Dry Flower
    Performance in Interaction journal
    Victoria Vesna - Mood Swings
    r3nder.neti2off.org - livE (3vil)
    Emiliano Causa, Tarcisio Pirotta, Matías Romero Costas - Tango Virus
    Shelley Eshkar , Paul Kaiser - Pedestrian, Rivalry (motion capture)

    R banks - technology trends natural user interface

     

    Gesture

    Miyajima Tatsuo, Tachibana Hajime - 1000 Deathclock in Paris
    Mark  Coniglio, Dawn Stoppiello - Isadora / Future of Memory Improvisation; Future of Memory (midi suits)
    Pamela Z - Body as Instrument
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau Trans Plant, Intro Act
    Wayne Siegel - Movement Study
    Jamy Sheridan, Tree of Life
    Maubrey -Audio Ballerinas 
    Cyber Bunraku
    Sally Jane Norman 
    Xin Wei Sha, Sponge Group Sponge siteT-garden
    Ranjit Makkuni - main siteCultural Learning Projects - The Crossing
    Loren Carpenter Audience Events
    Andrea Polli 
    Naoka Tosa
    Camila Valenzuela, Chris Fayers - Memory Release (motion detection hanging body) 
    Audio Pad
    Plasm - Mathe matically Illustrated Musical Insturement MIMI

    Laetitia Sonami Lady's Glove 
    Kuan Huang- Body  Synthesizer Video.
    Steven Schkolne Surface Drawing
    HaruoIshii,Hyperscratch projects 
    Steven Schkolne, Surface Drawing
    Mark Coniglio, Dawn Stoppiello - Future of Memory 
    Manu Luksch, Mukul Patel, Ajay Naidu and MichaelUwemedimo - Ambienttv (streaming roving theatre) 
    SensorBand
    Laurie Anderson
    Jean-Marie Dallet- Ile de Batz **
    Ephemeral Gumboots - dancer interface
    Maggie Orth - electronic textiiles
    Eric Paulos, Experimental Interaction Unit
    Ingrid Bachman,Knit One, Swim Two
    Jakub Segen Visual Conductor
    KAWASHIMA Takashi - Open the Blind
    Magic Coloring Wall - Ubi De Feo
    Jeff Han Multi-Touch Interaction Research
    Brian Knep - Healing Series
    David Kousemaker - Blended - TouchMe
    Zack Booth Simpson - Mine-Contro
    Jody Zellen - Tirgger l

    Wearable

    Jefferson Kulig - digital fashion
    Cyberfashion show 
    Siggraph 2004 cyberfashion show
    schiphorst - exhale
    Wearable ARchitecture -  txOom [textiles in bloom]
    Isa Gordon - cyberfashion show
    Future Physical - wearable
    Joanna Berzowsk - wearable computing
    Ingrid Bachmann  - Interactive Textiles
    Future Physical - links to wearable projects
    Jill Coffin - conductive textile  alt site
    Alyce Santoro - Sonic Fabric  main
    Jill Scott - E-skin
    Hoyun Son - Unspoken_Series (led message vests)
    Martin Frey - CabBoots (navigational shoes)
    Junya Watanabe - glow in the dark clothes
    Manel Torres - Fabrican - spray on clothes
    MAGGIE ORTH ifm - international fashion machines  electronic plaid
    Wear Me Show -


    Touch, Tactility

    Naziha Mestaoui, Yacine Aït Kaci - 3 minutes²
    Monika Fleischmann - Liquid ViewsMARS main site

    Thecla Schiphorst - BodyMap, Int eraction97 des 
    Stephen Wilson - Demon Seed
    Christain Ms¯ller Audio Grove, The third dimension of the painting 'Ritratto di Gentilumo
    Iain Mott - Squeezebox
    Louise Provencher and Charles Halary - Wearable projects **
    Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford - CyberSM  - Erotogod
    Stahl Stenslie - Senseless 
    Kazuhiko Hachiya - Interdiscom munication Device, Inter-skin
    F.A.B.R.I.CATORS - Tracking the net
    ted krueger - synthetic sense
    Alvaro CASSINELLI - Kronos Projector

     Weinbren- Frames

    Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby -Fields and Thresholds

    Breath

    Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
    Ulrike Gabriel - Breath
    Elaine Brechin- Windgrass
    Michel Bret  Edmond Couchot
    Scott Snibbe Breath Mirror  Blow-up
    Thecla Schiphorst - Exhale
    kate pullinger, stefan schemat, babel - breathing wall
    Sabrna Raaf - Breath
    Chris Chafe and Greg Niemeyer Oxygen Flute

    Peter E Charuk - AquaLux II  (breathing change event focused on ocean bed)
     

    Face Recognition, Biometrics

    Joseph Hyde - RememberMe  (remember faces) 
    Alexa Wright and Alf Linney - Alter Ego (respond to facial exptression) 
    Trevor Darrell, H. Baker, F. Crow, G. Gordon, and J.Woodfill Mass Hallucination, Magic Morphin Mirror
    Rob Myers, Peter Broadwell, Rebecca
    Fuson & Delle Maxwell - Plasm:Yur Mug
    Jeffrey Shaw - Web of Life  (biometric reading of palms)
    franc solina - 15 seconds of fame

    Activated Spaces 

    Consuming Spaces - Creative Time 
    Latent Architecture
    Marcos Novak, Transarchitecture
    Subtle Technologies conference - Responsive Architecture
    Naziha Mestaoui Yacine  Electronic Shadows
    Ashok Sukumaran -  embedded processors
    Matthew Hockenberry, Rob Gens - placemap
    Stanislav Roudavski, Giorgos Artopoulos -  It's a Parasite
    Neil Denari - architecture/computers

    Activated Objects, Mixed Reality 

    Steve Wison - Web survey of artists exploring activated objects 
    Amanda Parkes, Hayes Raffle - Topobo (objects record actions)
    David Small & Tom White - Steams of Concisousness
    Toshio Iwai - Music plays images x Images Play MusicViolin ~ Image of String Composition on the Table   main site
    Masaki Fujihata - Beyond Pages , Inter actions 
    Georg Ritter - Autodrome
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer main site  Vectorial Elevation, Relational Architecture 
    Joseph Michael  Holodeck
    Perry Hoberman  - Cathartic User Interface (&Nick Philips) Bar Code Hotel, TimeTable -Systems Maintenance , main site
    Masahiko Inami - Virutal Object
    Motoshi Chikamori & Kyoko Kunoh - Kage 

    <>Motoshi Chikamori, O[en] Ian Ginilt & Saoirse Higgins - The Star-Dogged Moon
    ART+COM (in collaboration with Hürlimann + Lepp Ausstellungen) - Floating Numbers table 
    Giorgio Olivero and Peggy Thoeny - Tableportation
    Tod Machover - Tactiile Music Toys 
    Jeff Mann, Michelle Teran - LiveForm:telekinetics
     Sei Matsumura - Hop Step Junk
    Maxime Lecours  -  Little table
    Keith Roberson - Little Havoc
    Smart Studio, Interactive Institute / Servo -  The Responsive Field of Lattice Archipelogics
    Jamie Sheridan - Sandbox
    Bucket Butt - air guitar
    Douglas Edric Stanley, Asymtope
    Museum of Pure Form (force feedback) 
    Kumiko Kushiyama - Hide-and-Seek 
    Kaeko Murata, Fisherman's Cafe
    Hiroshi Ishii et. al. (Tangible Media Group ) Pinwheels , Musical Bottles 
    Chris Janney, Performance Architecture
    Camille Utterback - Potent Objects ,
     Jean-Marie DALLET - Ile de Batz 
    Martin Riches - Interactive Field** 
    Niel gershenfeld-MIT Media Lab- bits and atoms activated objects
    Pekka Ala-Siuru -alt site Ubiquitous computing art
    Rebecca Allen - Bush Soul   (haptic represenation of energy fields) 
    Simon Schiessl - Haptic Opposition (object with moody force resistance 
    Mary Flannagan - Career Moves
    Laura Beloff  Markus Decker - HAMEalt site 
    nu-k-ke by beloff, lindinger, praxmarer 
    Matt and Susan Gorbet - Drake Hotel Project 
    Guan Hong Yeoh  - The H.E.A.R.T of Stone
    Gershenfeld Activated Museum Project
    PARC,Experiments in the Future of Reading** 
    Studio Arrouci Tamburi
    Association.Creative Bump (physical bridge transmitting actions between places) 
    Herwig Weiser zgodlocator  (activated sand)
    Pamela Jennings - Artronics (smart art) 
    Ars Electronica Futurelab Nuk-k-e:  doll as interface.  Smoke-Sign (smoke as display) ** 
    Doors of Perception - Flow (pervasive computing conference)
    Naziha MESTAOUI, Yacine AIT KACI - Electric Shadow  
    Haruki Nishijima - Remain In Light
    Future Now (physical computing site)
    space & place ( list of activated tables) 
    Satou Tokuhisa, Masa Inagake - Urchin
    Mixed Reality art show
    AOKI Takafumi - Virtual Brownies
    MIYABARA Mika, UGIMOTO Tatsuo -Movie Cards
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  - nanoscape  (force feedback sculpture)
    Future Physical  links to projects
    Volker Morawe, Tilman Reiff  - Pain Station
    times up - sensory circus, gravitron
    HASHIMOTO Yuki, KOJIMA Minoru et al  - Conspiratio  (straw simulate different liquids)
    Huang Shi - drift bottles
    Angela Main, Caroline McCaw - Animalia
    Sergi Jorda - reacTable
    Kumiko Kushiyama et al - Thermoesthesia (projected image thermal match)
    John Slepian - little_one 
    Kaffee Matthews,Annette Works  - Music for Bodies,  Sonic Bed_London
    Corebounce Art Collective  - Digital Marionette
    Takafumi Aoki - Kobito - Virtual Brownies
    Zachary Lieberman - Drawn - ink shapes become animated
    Portugaly, Talithman and Younger - Jumping Rope
    Perry Hoberman - Trusted Makes (manipulatable cans with signs projected)
    Rafael Marchetti, Fernando Rabelo - Namjunecena
    César Martínez.,  David Cuartielles - Idealized Body  (inflates when people near)
    César Martínez - If Cows could Fly (activated mini installation )
    Keiko Takahashi & Shinji Sasada - Rakugaki (blow on trumpet causes screen change)

    Gaze

    Lynn Hershman - Room of One's Own, America's Finest
    Seiko Mikami - Molecular Clinic , alt site
    Kazuhiko Hachiya Vanishing Body,   Seeing Is Believing**
    Jochem Hendricks  Eye, 2001 (gaze drawings) 
    Dirk Lüsebrink, Joachim Sauter sauter main site - Zerseher** Iconoclast (eye tracker) 
    Re-Gaze - Chris Sugrue
    Jessica Walker - value, awe, punctum
    Golan Levin - Observation as Interaction 
    main site

    Complex Actions - Balance, Walking, Bicycling

    Feng Mengbo  - Ah_Q 
    Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City Distributed legible city, 
    Monika Fleischmann - Spatial Navigator, House of Illusion, Skywriter  index site1  index2
    Seiko Mikami/Sota Ichikawa    - Gravicells
    Christain Muller - Virtual Cage
    Kazuhiko Hachiya - Over the Rainbow, Light/Depth
    Brian Duggan,  Jason Ditmars, and  Ronen Mintz Virtual Wheeelchair
    Marnix de Nijs  RunMotherfucker
    Peter Broadwell and Plasm Group - Plasm Above the Drome, Plasm: A Nano Sample
    Times Up  Body Spin
    Roberto Larraguibel  - balance event 
    Marnix de Nijs  - Run Motherfucker Run
    Feng Mengbo - Ah_Q 
    Volker Morawe,Tilman Reiff - furminator
    Jamy Sheridan - works
    Winet, Crane,Sunset** 
    Beryl Graham
    Kim Binstead, HyperMask
    Marnix de Nijs-  Panoramic Acceleration Run Motherfucker Run
    Stephen Wilson  BodySurfing
    Shaking the World - (Galvanic balane stimulator)
    Masahiko Inami et al - straw-like user interface
    Andrew Hieronymi  - Move
    Michal Rothschild & Michal Rinott  - Laughing Swing
    Orna Portugaly, Daphna Talithman and Sharon Younger - Jumping  rope




     Artificial Intelligence & Agents
    Algorithms for Creativity

    Music, Mind, Machine Research
    Harold Cohen- Aaron main  lnks2
    Institute for Artificial Art 
    Beatriz DA COSTA  CELLOmain site 
    Artbot  - leonel maura 
    Andy Gracie - hostprods (Phumox - ai collaboration)
    Artur Matuck - Landscript
    Gil Weinberg, Scott Driscoll, Travis Thatcher- Haile Project
    open ended gourp - composer simulation
    Smart Graphics conference
    MIT Computational Aesthetics
    Design Computing and Cognition Conference
    Conference on Web Intelligence

    Speech and Image Recognition

    Naoko Tosa - Neuro Baby,  MIC, MUSE
    Jonathan Klein - Turn Styles
    Hubbub - sha xin wei, anne-maria korpi, james hsu 
    Marc Bohlen - Dinner Table (automatic conversation tone interpreter)   Amy and Klara  (argue over items found on Internet)
    Heather Cassils and Cathy Davies  - Microsoft Me / Click and Drag  (speech synthesizer) 
    Victor Liu -  Turn All Things (automatic movie editor) 
    Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk,
    Joan La Barbara- Messa di Voce
    Christian Giordano - Smart Transitiions
    Jason Lewis - Thought Shop, Obx labs (animated text, voice recognition, motion activated text)
     Marc Bohlen - JWM  (whistle communicator)
    Amy Alexander, Jesse Gilbert, Wojciech Kosma, Vincent Rabaud, Nikhil Rasiwasia - Sven (public space video recognition)  (LV9)

    Conferences/ shows 

    machinista 2003
     

    Interactions with Artificial Characters

    Sara Roberts - Early Programming, Elective Affinities alt site 
    Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Is Anyone There
    Luc Courchesne - Landscape One, Hall of Shadows, Family Portrait
    Joseph Bates  Oz
    Facade -  interactive drama  
    Michael Mateas Terminal Time - Expressive AI
    MIT Media Lab Synthetic Characters
    Catherine Ikam & Louis Fleri - The Other, Le Messager Virtuel   alt site
    Michael Mateas, Paul Vanouse,Steffi Domike - Terminal Time (AI Interactive cinema) 
    Janine Cirincione and Michael Ferraro - 
    RL - (Real Life) 
    Michael Girard  Susan Amkraut - artificial characters 
    Philip Pocock, Gregor Stehle, Onesandzeros, Axel Heide - Unmovie
    MATSUOKA Seigow TOSA Naoko - ZENetic Computer 
    Jessica Field - Semiotic investigation into cybernetic behaviour
    Ken Fiengold -  If/Then
    Andrew Stern - virtual Babyz
    Atau Tanaka & Antoine Schmitt - Frankenstein netz
    Lynn Herhmann - Agent Ruby  (ai chatterbot) , Tillie
    christophe bruno & jimpunk - gogolchat
    Antoine Schmitt - Avec Détermination
    Kelly Heaton -  Bibiota
    Pinhanez I/It
    Daniela Alina Plewe  ultimate ratio
    Stelarc - prosthetic head
    Jean-Claude Bustros - virtual characters
    AI game site
    site to more artificial characters
    Mark Chavez - Clone3d, Nadia
    Andrew Stern - Procedural Arts - Virtual Babyz, Dogz, and Catz

    Affective Computing

    MIT Media Lab Affective Computing
    Naoko Tosa - Interactive Poem, Romeo & Julliet in Hades , I.plot
    Jonathan Klein, Turnsyles
    hristoph Bartneck  - Emuu (emotional robot)
    John Collomosse , Maria Shugrina , Margrit Betke - Empathetic Painting 
    Paula Gaetano Adi  - Alexitimia  (LV9) object models emotions in  touch and wet response
    Emotional Machines site
    Affective Computing Portal

    Data Mining

    James Coupe -  Difference Engine, 9++ spin
    Juan Pampin - Tropos
    Douglas Bagnall - Cloud Shape Classifier
    Irene Chien, Ken Goldberg, Jane McGonigal, Greg Niemeyer and Jeff Tang - Bounce (common experience life game cross age)
    Anna Munster and Andrew Murphie - assemblage for collective thought (act)

    Agents

    Brenda Laurel, Abbe Don Guides** 
    Jean-Marc Gauthier Intelligent Avatars
    MIT Media Lab Agents Group
    Bibilography on believable agents
    Philip Pocock , Gregor Stehle Onesandzeros , Axel Heide  - UnMovie
    Robert Nideffer - agent based art 
    Vesna & Nideffer - Information Personae
    Forest Entertainment - Creets (agents play games with other agents via wireless)

    Music, Performance, drama, cinema

    Todd Machover - brain operaSharon Daniels
    Panel on computers in theatre 
    Stanford virtual theatre
    Mary Flanaghan Virtual Performance 
    Michael Young , Liquid Narrative
    Laurie Spiegel, MusicMouse
    Ray Kurzweil, Cybernetic Poet
    Micahel Mateas/ Andrew Stern - Terminal Time, Facade

    Capturing Life Processes

    Mateusz Herczka - Life Support Systems: Vanda



      Information Systems, Surveillance, Science as Information System, Shadow Corporations
    Bar Codes & ID Technology,  RFID, Smart Cards

    Paul Vanouse - Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized Subject
    Perry Hoberman - Bar Code Hotel
    Eduardo Kac  Time Capsule
    Andy Deck Bar Code Shakespeare
    Scott Blake - Bar Code Art Site
    Nancy Nisbet - rfid works -  pop goes the weasel
    kevin warwick - body embedded chips
    Dion Laurent  Barcodes of Life
    Beatriz Da Costa, Jamie Schulte, Heidi Kumao,  and Brooke Singer - Swipe,   Zapped!, Preemptive Meida
    UBERMORGEN - ART FID
    Gizmodo RFID pages
    Ryota Kimura  -  S.U.I. (smart cards)
    Zai Chang - Collective Subconscious
    Nancy Nisbet - Tracking Virtual Identity
    Jussi Angesleva and Marcus Kirsch - Urban Eyes
    Han Halewijn - Tagged Space
    Polar Produce - MEASC

    Tagged show - Space gallery alt link 
    boredomresearch - REALSNAILMAIL
    Processing Plant - iTAG
    Mute-Dialogue - ORIGINS AND LEMONS.
    C6 - ANTISYSTEMIC DISTRIBUTED
    LIBRARY PROJECT

    Paula Roush - Arphield Recordings
    mobile strategies of display and mediation (mdm)
    Louis-Philippe Demers and Philippe Jean - iTag
    burak arikan - Auction Machine
    Vezomi-  Bar Code


    Databases, Research Processes

    George Legrady - Pocketfull of  Memories (scanning objects in visitor pockets), Making Visible the Invisible (realtime library ciruclation) 
    George Legrady, Angus Forbes, Zachary Davis, Nicole Starosielski -Global Collaborative Visual Mapping Archive
    Natalie Jeremijenko -Bureau of Inverse Technologies,
    Slit, Suicide Box  main site
    Stephen Wilson CrimeZyland
    Arts Electronica Infowar
    James Coupe -  Difference Engine, 9++ spin
    Konrad Becker - Synreal Systems
    Eugene Thacker-Database/Body
    Natalie Bookchin
    Karen O'Rourke , ArtChivist, Paris Reseau 
    Sharon Daniels,Mark Bartlett - Subtract the Sky
    Simon Biggs  Babel  (shared 3d data space) 
    Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister  - Chimera Obscura
    Andrei Savitsky - trashback
    Robert Nideffer - proxy
    Robert Niderffer, Victoria Vesna, Database explorations
    Trebor Scholz, Geer Lovink - databases, free cooperation
    CoDe of Practice - tate
    All Star Data Mappers - Dataterra
    Krzysztof Wodiczko  -Interrorgative Design
    V2 Information is alive  Making Art of Databases (conferences and books)
    Galloway, Rhizome 
    Martijn Engelbregt (EGBG) - Surveys, Data + Statistics
    Carsten Nicolai, Marco Peljhan; .-Project Atol Polar
    Database Imaginary Show  (Banff)  Cory Arcangel, Julian Bleecker, Natalie Bookchin, Kayle Brandon, Heath Bunting, Alan Currall, Beatriz da Costa, Hans Haacke, Harwood/Mongrel, AgnesHegedus, Axel Heide, Pablo Helguera, Lisa Jevbratt/C5, George Legrady, Lev Manovich, Jennifer + Kevin McCoy, Muntadas, onesandzeros, Scott Paterson, Philip Pocock, Edward Poitras, David Rokeby, Warren Sack, Jamie Schulte,Thomson&Craighead, Brooke Singer, Gregor Stehle, University of Openess, Angie Waller, Cheryl L'Hirondelle Waynohtew, Marina Zurkow
    Rick Valicenti - Thirst
    Alberto Frigo  - SOBJECT  (evey object held in hand)
    Jenny Marketou
    Lynn Hershman Leeson - Life to the Second Power: Animating the Archive
    Natalie Jeremijenko, Chris Dierks, Jesse Arnold, Robert Twomey - how stuff is made (collab research to create wiki)
    Alberto Frigo  - SOBJECT (all actions by right hand)

    Reflections on Science

    Sara Diamond - Code Zebra (chat interchange/game) 
    Eve Laramee - Apparatus for the Distillation of Vague Intuitions, Instrument to Communicate with Kepler's Ghost
    Todd Siler - Metaforming
    Catherine Wagner - Investigating Matter, Cross Sections
    Edward de Bonov - Lateral Thinking
    Simon Robertshaw Nature of History
    Smithsonian - Science and the Artist Book
    Gail Wight  - Sliding Scale
    Christine Borland  review 
    Marta Lyall, Catherine Richards, Mark Dion (see other sections) 
    Koan-Jeff Baysa - Dark Science
    Jane Marsching - About Here and Later,  Arctic Listening Post , Emissions
    Steven Davies  - sculptures
    Eli Gur-Arie - natural unnatural
    Burbano - Ways of Neuron
    Arijana Kajfes  physics reflections  interview
    Angelo Vermeulen  - Blue Shift [LOG. x]  (science art experiemnt on water flea behavior)
    Carsten Holler - perceptual experiments

    Organizations as Information Art Structures

    Makrolab
    Knowbotics Main Site,   Main Site alt, Annoymous Muttering, IO_Dencies
    Dialogue with the Knowbotic South, (Yvonne Wilhelm, Alexander Tuchacek and Christian Huebler)
    Joel Slayton  C5
    E-toy
    Gregory Green -  State of Caroline
    Stephen Soreff, AGAR 
    carsten nicolai; marko peljhan  POLAR
     Code Zebra
    Sheila Pinkel Information Art
    Art & Idea
    Randall Packer, John Anderson - US Department of Art & Technology

    Surveillance, Viruses  <>Feng Mengbo  - Ah_Q
    Julia Scher - Security by Julia, Securityland 
    Rhizome - Carnivore events (commentary of cia email monitoring sofware) - artists Limiteazero;  Joshua Davis + Branden Hall + Shapeshifter;  Mark Napierl Cory Arcangel;  Mark Daggett; Scott Sona Snibbe; Entropy8Zuper!l Vuk Cosic; Golan Levin;  MTAA;  Lisa Jevbratt; Jonah Ken Goldberg - Demonstrate
    Brucker-Cohen;  RSG; the Witness; Marcos Weskamp; RSG; Area3 
    Marie Sester - Access project - track anonymous people 
    Beatriz da Costa, Jamie Schulte and  Brooke Singe - Swipe (reads people's credit card) 
    mark david hosale & Hohn Thompson - defender espgx
    Annina Ruest , LAN group - Track the trackers, Disinformation on Demand, SuperVillainizer -
    Conspiracy Client

    Jamil - Virus Writer
    Simon Penny - Big Five,
     Rafael Lozano-Hemmer -main site   Standards and Double Standards
    Steve Mann - Reflection Events
    Paul Vanouse Security Bra
    Paul Garrin Border Patrol, White Devil, Yuppie Ghetto (**dead?)  alt site
    Joel Slayton Telepresent Surveillance
    Richard Lowenberg - Infrared Events
    Lucia Bucklin - infrared installations
    Jordan Crandall - main site  Vehicle RF-7600 
    Mina Langstrom - The Chinese Room
    Christine Meierhofer - Pretty Good Privacy
    Shootback day
    Eve Laramee - A Scientific Observation of a Private Obsession
    Surveillance Camera Players
    Marie Sester
    Mary Flanagan, Phage 
    Zina Kaye &  Kate Rich  sensitive areas broadcasts** 
    TELEMATIC SURVEILLANCE  Nungu  (hypercontrol) 
    Steve Appleton - About Face (biometrics)
    Night Vision show curated by Joy Garnett (Jordan Crandall | Christoph Draeger|Joy Garnett  | Adam HurwitzBill Jones + Ben Neill /John Klima  | Joseph Nechvatal  |  JonathanPodwil  |  Radical Software) 
    Mark Bohlen - Keeper of Keys  Open Biometric Project 
    Panoptican online  open biometric project
    Jordan Crandall - body tracking
    Zoran Todorovic - noise
    Ken Goldberg et al Too Close for Comfort (surveillance of free speech plaza - Berkeley)
    IMWatching
    Hasan M. Elahi  = Tracking Transience (photos/gps of every place moved to )
    Bjoern Schuelke - solar, surveillance robots 
    Golan Levin - Observation as Interaction  main site
    Mathieu Briand - SYS*05.ReE*03/SE*1\ MoE*2-4 (Audio-Visual exchange helmets)
    John Evans, Drew Hemment, Theo Humphies and Mika Raento - LOCA: Location Oriented Critical Arts
    Taeyoon Choi , I&P media art team - Shoot me if you can
    Amy Alexander, Jesse Gilbert, Wojciech Kosma, Vincent Rabaud, Nikhil Rasiwasia - Sven (public space video recognition)
    Osman Khan, Omar Khan - SEEN (ifrared image only viewable on recording devices)
    Supervision
    Judy Malloy - Revelations of Secret Surveillance   
    Ed Osborne - Wandering Eye
    Tiffany Holmes - Your Face is Safe with Me
    Masamichi Udagawa, Sigi Moeslinger - Nosy Parker
    shaina anand - ChitraKarKhana
    martin bonade - art closed circuit
    Balance and Power: Performance and Surveillance in Video Art (Brandeis show)  Vito Acconci, Antenna, Sophie Calle, Jim Campbell, Peter Campus, Jordan Crandall, Shelley Eshkar, Harun Farocki, Subodh Gupta, Kevin Hamilton, Tiffany Holmes, Tim Hyde, Paul Kaiser, Kristin Lucas, Jill Magid, Steve Mann, Jenny Marketou, Jonas Mekas, Antoni Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Marshall Reese, Martha Rosler, Julia Scher, Kiki Seror, Gregory Shepard

    Hacktivism/Technological Subverson Copyrights, Patents, Open Culture

    Progressive Critiques at Applied Autonomyinstitute, interventional groups
    Center for Metahuman Exploration
    Critical Art Ensemble
    Experimental Interaction Uni
    RTMark
    Web-zine on information Art
    AdBusters  
    0100101110101101 organization
    isabel saij - Copyleft project
    Andy Cox  - Together we can defeat capitalism
    Electronic Disturbance Theatre
    Hacktivisim mailing list
    Electrohippies 
    Subversive Media Group IO Its not a Game Ben Rubin - Dark Source (voting machine software revealed)
    - (public space interventions)

    Making Things Public (zkm)
    Cult of the dead cow 
    2600 Anti-online
    Pigdog
    Re:no
    pirated sites 
    Artistvist film festival 
    Sarai Media Lab (Raqs Media Collective + Mrityunjay Chatterjee + Iram Ghufran)  - The Network of No_des
    Daniel Young  - NewZoid 
    Interaction Field - public space
    MassMoca - Interventionist Show
    José Carlos Martinat / Enrique Mayorga - Ambiente de Estereo-Realidad 2
    robetrt thill - patent/art crossover
    Bill Seaman - hybrid invention generator
    Barbie Liberation Front
    Daniel Wright - Patently Silly (Comedy rouitines on dumb patents )
    Plantoniq   Burnstation 
    Evan Roth, James Powderly and the agents of the G.R.L - Graffit Research Lab
    Cory Arcangel - D.I.Y.W.I.K.I.  lecture
    Prohaska, Saegmueller, Demblin - Unplugger
    World Hug Day
    ubermorgen.com, - Amazon Noir
    0100101110101101.org  - Nikeground
    Natalie Jeremijenko, Chris Dierks, Jesse Arnold, Robert Twomey -  How Stuff Is Made 
    Diane Ludin and Ricardo Dominguez - iBiology Patent Engine ,b.a.n.g lab site
    Sharon Daniel - Public Secret

    Information Visualization

    Daniel Sauer; Osman Khan - We interrupt your regularly scheduled program 
    Osman KHAN - Khan Artist (credit system) , Weapons of Mass Consumption, Net Worth,Art Dispensing Machine, Data Dump
    Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin Listening Post
    Donna Cox  Information Visualization
    Rachel Strickland Portable Effects   10x10
    Ron Pelligrino, Visual Music ^^
    Brief history of visual music
    visual music links
    Jack Ox Archive Rooms
    Fabrice Oehl 
    MIT- Object Based Media
    Christine Paul - Cybertopography of Hypermedia
    John Klima - earth, datascapes 
    Rick Mullarky - Barnyard Algorithm (process visualization)
    Martine Dodge,Rob Kitchin- Cyber-Geography Research
    Gerald de Jong, Fluidiom
    Christian Kessler  - Transverser 
    Public News Network  (3D space representation of Web news sources ) 
    John F. Simon: Every Icon 
    Ikuo Nakamura - The Mirror
    Marnix de Nijs - Panoramic Acceleration
    Virgil Widrich and Martin Reinhart - tx-transform
    Mulitimind - Jan Edler project [desktop]
    Marie Sester
    Fumio Matsumoto Ginga, "CT" (City Tomography)
    Stanza - The Central City (algoarithmic, mix of live net and city scenes morphing) 
    Tatsuo Miyajima   Floating Time
    Haruki Nishijima Remain in Light (visualize electronic waves)
    Wikipedia - Six Degrees
    Marc Bohlen - Refrigerator Project (visualization of heat flow)
    Knowbotics sdmk
    Jim Mason - Stock Puppetsarticle
    Lynn Hershman Lesson Syntheia Stockstalter
    W Bradford Paley - TextArc
    Tom Dukich - weather songs, etc
     Daniel Sauter; Osman Khan   - We interrupt your regularly scheduled program 
    Heidi Kumao,  Chipp Jansen - CNNplusplus 
    S.W.A.M.P. (Douglas Easterly / Matt Kenyon) - Spore1.1  (watering system linked to stock price)
    Knowbotics Research - Minds of Concern

    <>Naziba Mestsoui, Yacine Ait Kaci - 3 minutes2
    Margot Lovejoy - Turning Point 
    Johsua Frost - Glass bead game and semantic web
    Lisa Jevbratt - Troika
    John Klima - CONTEXT BREEDER
    Dirk Eijsbouts - Interface #4 TFT Tennis V180 
    Norimichi Hirakawa - Global Bearing

    alex killough - news events
    Atau Tanaka - Bondage
    Daniel Sauter - Light Attack
    Christiane Paul - Reflections on Information Visualization
    Marcos Weskamp  - Newsmap
    Text Mining Tool
    mez Mary-Anne Breeze - netblog to log[]arhythm 
    wolfgang strauss, monica flesihman - Information Spaces
    julio bermudez - center for representation of multidimensional information 
    oded ben-tal, jonathan berger - Sonification studies
    Alessandro Ludovico, Ilia Malinovsky  - Spam based Music
    Roland Seidel, Achim Stiermann - MAN OS 1  (human form represent computer process)
    Greyworld - The Source (sculptural visualization of stock prices)
    Dimitris Dokatzis - WELCOME YOU TO ALL THE PLEASURES (tv image manipulation)
    Michael Frumin - OpenGLExtractor 
    Futurelab - Welcome to the Neighbourhood (space signpost point to positions)
    Gordana Novakovic - Fugue  (collaborative system)
    Ryoji Ikeda - Dataplex, Datamatics
    Crew - Degenerator (degrade language) 
    Charles Sandison - received text
    Thom Kubli - Hybrid Space
    Franck Ancel - Information Screens
    Mauricio Arango - Vanishing Point  (news visualization)
    Diego Diaz and Clara Boj Tovar-  Free Network Visible Network
    Ursula Damm, Matthias Weber, Peter Serocka - timescape (51° 13.66 north, 6° 46.523 east)   timescape
    Ben Hooker,  Shona Kitchen - DataNature
    Olga Kisseleva - Landstream
    Jefferson Han - Media Mirror 
    Gerhard Dirmoser  Dietmar Offenhuber -SemaSpace
    onomy labs - experiemnts in future of reading
    Olga Kisseleva - Landstream
    burak arikan - fashion micro syestem etc
    Felice Frankel - scientific visualization 
    David Link - Poetry Machine  (semantic net derived from web)
    Jason Nelson- Between Treacherous Objects
    ingo gunther - worldprocessor
    sensorium.org - beware satellite (satellite images thermally represented)
    Álvaro Castro , Carlos Cabañero -Interacciones Constrtuctivas (architectural visualization system )
    Hans Haacke - exhibition
    D-Art Visualization conference art show

    Wiki information visualization, links on the web, wiki psychogeography, knowledge discovery



      Speech Synthesis, Voice Recognition, and 3-D Sound
    3-D sound

    Iain Mott  Talking Chair, Opera-glass project
    Brenda Laurel & Rachel Strickland Placeholder
    Christian Moeller Light and Audio Park:The 220 V partyeffect, Botschaft der Musik
    Susan Alexis Collins AudioZone
    Stephen Wilson  Father Why, Oratorio for Religious Opinion, Memory Map
    Altzero - navigational spatial music 
    Nigel Heyer'sTransit of Venus
    Naut Humon, Sound Traffic Control
    Gerhard Eckel GMD  Camera Musica
     Acustmaica - Space of Sound Conference  Ellectrocumatica.com
    Hugo Zuccarelli Holophonics
    Marnix de Nijs and Edwin van der Heide - Spatial Sounds
    Acousmatic Music Researc Site
    Kaffee Matthews,Annette Works  - Music for Bodies,  Sonic Bed_London
    Barry Blesser and Linda-Ruth Salter - Spaces Speak, Are You Listening? (book)


    Sonification

    Anil Raj- Brain Port (Sonification of sight)
    Jonathan Berger

    Speech Synthesis & Manipulation

    James Coupe - Diffference Engine
    Juan Pampin - Tropos
    Barbara Musil  Alert  (reprogram car alarms)
    Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk, Joan La Barbara - Messa di Voce
    Arthur Elsenaar, Remko Scha  Huge Harry
    David Rokeby Giver of Names  n-Cha(n)t 
    Jim Campbell main site I Have Never Read the Bible
    Ken Feingold Orpheus
    Ron Kuivila  On Schedule
    Barbie Liberation Front %% 
    Don Ritter Oh toi qui vis la-bas
    Bruce Cannon speech sculptures
    david Rokeby - Universal Translator
    Chris Robbins main site
    Iain Mott - summorned voices
    nathaniel stern - [odys]elicit (movment begest speech)
    Amy Alexander - Netsong 
    Gustavo Romano - IP Poetry
    Jeff Burns - Speech works
    Martin Riches  Talking Machine**
    suzete venturelli - vozes **
    Barbie Liberation Front
    Michal Rothschild & Michal Rinott  - Laughing Swing

    Speech Recognition


    David Rokeby - n-Cha(n)t
    Marc Böhlen / JT Rinker - Universal Whistling Machine  (recognizes and generates whistles)
    Sharon Grace  Millennium Venus **
    Stephen Wilson  Synthetic Speech Theatre, Inquiry Theatre
    Naoka Tosa
    Liz Vander Zaag 
    Greg Niemeyer, Dan Perkel and Ryan Shaw - Organum
    Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk, Joan La Barbara- Messa di Voce Golan Levine - RE:mark,  The Manual Input Sessions
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau Riding the Net   Living Room
    Jason Lewis - Thought Shop, Obx labs (animated text, voice recognition, motion activated text)
    martha carrer cruz gabriel - Voice Mosaic
    Hoyun Son - FYI
    Corebounce Art Collective  - Digital Marionette



     
     
      Computer Media
    Deconstruction

    Jill Scott  Frontiers of Utopia, Paradise Tossed
    Lynn Hershman  Lorna, Deep Contact
    Christine Tamblyn She Loves It She Loves It NotMistaken Identities
    George Legrady - Main Site An Anecdoted Archive from the Cold War,  The Clearing,  Slpery Traces, alt site
    Peter Weibel   Curtain of Lascaux
    Sonya Rapoport  Arbor Erecta
    Marita Liulia   Ambitious Bitch
    Greg Garvey  Gender Bender
    Arno Coenen & Rene Bosma events
    Zoe Beloff media history
    Claude Closky  Do you want love or lust?
    1000 Deathclock in Paris - Miyajima Tatsuo, Tachibana Hajime 
    Perry Hoberman   The Subdivision of the Electric Light
    Majorie Franklin   Digital Blood
    Rapaport Make Me A Jewish Man    Alternative Masculinity
    Carlo Zanni a.k.a. beta 
    Grahame Weinbren Frames
    ZKM, Net_condiiton
    Shilpa Gupta - Blessed Bandwidth
    Sharon Daniels et al - community computer
    cyberfeminism.net
    (Yes.species,

    Documentary

    Susan E. Metros 
    Good Daughter
    Graham Harwood   Rehersal of Memory
    Lisa Prah   Bernadette
    Kevin & Jennifer  mccoy   Small Appliances
    Paul Badger - Cyborg Resolutions**
    Peter D'Augostino   Traces
    Mike Mosher Community Art Machines 
    Annette Weintraub Sampling Broadway
    Lev Manovich, Freud-Lissitzky Navigator
    Jenny Fraser - other[wize]
    Valentina Nisi, Dr. Ian Oakley, Dr. Mads Haahr - Media Portrait of the Liberties 

     
    Interactive Events

    Artefact Festival
    Casey Reas MicroImage
    Peter Luining Formulas
    Seidel & Stiermann Man OS
    Justin Manor XYZABC
    Stewart Smith Jed's Other Poem
    Eddo Stern Vietnam Romance
    Bas Van Koolwijk FDBCK/AV-Red Flag
    Alan Price - tartalus
    Kate Armstrong, Bobbi Kozinuk, Simon Levin, Laurie Long, Leonard Paul, Manuel Piña, and Jean Routhier - in[ ]ex
    Guillermo Galindo, Gustavo Vazquez - Glance
    Ashok Sukumaran - main  Park View Hotel (people light up hotel rooms()
    Zachary Lieberman  - Drawn
    Alvaro Cassinelli - Khrronos Projector
    NY See

    Perfromance/VJ
    Builders Association / dbox - Super Vision
    Graham Daniels & Tolly - Addictive TV
    Frieder Weiss & Emily Fernandez & Julia Eisele - Palindrome (dance)
    Joe Reinsel - Collapse
    Daniel Sauter - Light Attack (projections in city from car)
    Markus Abt David Dessens Jan Dusek Leander Herzog - Nomadix (kinetic projection)
    Derek Holzer,  Sara Kolster - resonanCITY



    Poetics 

    Bill Seaman  main site The Exquisite Mechanism Of Shivers,  Watch Detail, Passage Sets,  World Generator DEAF site
    Tamas Waliczky  main Landscape. Focus, the Forest
    Erwin Redl   You me and  Truth is a Moving Target
    Shibayama Nobuhiro  Bio-Morph Encyclopedia**
    Paul Brown Red Wedge
    Joseph Squires  Urban Diary **
    Annette Weintraub  Pedestrian
    Constance DeJong, Tony Oursler, Stephen Vitiello   fr antastic prayers
    Chris Hales   The 12 Loveliest Things I Know
    Julliet Martin  Please Stay on the Line**
    Erik Adigard and David Kushmerick  Site of Hours
    Pamela Jennings - Solitaire
    Dr. Hugo Heyrman - Museums of the Mind
    Kursweil Poetry Generator
    netartefact - Virtual poem
    Studio Azzurro Landing Talk  Animisms 
    LA Freewaves - experimental video artists
    Jason Lewis - t's Alive!  TextOrgan
    Beverly Reiser - Black Hole of Destire
    Collectif Anonymes (Benoit Blein/Sylvain Barra/Laurent Padiou)
    Ghany Kenawy and Amal Kenawy 
    Jocelyn Roberts - The State of the UnionPolitique
     Sachiko Hayashi - Flurry
    Animated Stories show
    Miikka Poutiainen - TimeDreams

    Multi Person Events

    Toshio Iwai   Resonance of Four  main stie
    Scott Sona Snibbe  Motion Phone
     

    Hyperfiction / hypertext

    Wilson - Hypermedia links in the Webart links web site
    Jean-Pierre Balpe, - hypermedia
    Jason Nelson - Uncontrollable Semantics, Dreamaphage
    Han HOOGERBRUGGE - Hotel
    Nick Montfort Twisty Little Passages, Implementation
    Scott Rettberg  - The Unknown, Kind of Blue, Implementation
    Interactive Story.Net
    Judy Malloy - Concerto for Narrative Data 
    transliteracies

    CD-ROM Interactive Events

    Centre Pompidou CD-Rom list  (including Actualité du virtuel/Actualizing the Virtual) 
    Cornell CD ROM Art links
     

    Concrete Poetry Sites 

    List of Concrete poetry -The Sackner Archive of Concrete and Visual Poetry   - http://www.rediscov.com/sackner.htm
    Concrete Poetry index - Michael P. Garofalo - http://www.gardendigest.com/concrete/
    Natile Bookchin - Intruder 
    http://www.poemsthatgo.com/gallery/fall2003/intruder/index.html
    Nio- Jim Andrews 
    http://www.turbulence.org/Works/Nio/index.htm
    Poems that go 
    http://www.poemsthatgo.com/poems.htm
    Poems that go sound/concrete poetry links 
    http://www.poemsthatgo.com/links.htm
    John Maeda - Reactive Graphics 
    http://www.maedastudio.com/
    Media Lab - Aesthetics of Computing Group 
    http://acg.media.mit.edu
    sound concrete poetry site 
    ubu web - http://www.ubu.com/ 

    (See also animation links in Wilson web art pages

    Video Installation <>Slavko Kacunko - Closed Circuit Video Instation 
    Naziha Mestaoui, Yacine Aït Kaci - 3 minutes²

    Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio Indigestion
    Jim Campbell main site  ICC documentation,  Hallucinat ion**  Memory Recollection  Transformation
    Masayuki AKAMATSU  Time Machine  mainpage
    Sidney Fels  Iamascope.
    Mirjam struppek - urban screens
    Paul Kaiser - Arrival
    Ed Tannenbaum  Recollections,  Sym-ulations,  Elastic Surgery
    Tamiko Thiel  Totem of Heavenly Wisdom
    Gary Hill
    Bill Viola(sfmoma)  main site 
    Jennifer Steinkamp
    Janet Cardif 
    David Pledger, Jeffrey Shaw - Eavesdrop (360' manipulative cinema(
    Omar Cherkaoui -     Interactive Television and Virtual Communities
    anthony mccall - projective environment
    Raymond Deirkauf w/ Beyond Expression - Video performance
    Trace Redell
    Bjoern Schuelke - Orgamat
    Lincoln Schatz
    Peter Callas
    Woody & Steina Vasulka
    Harun Farocki
    Kristin Lucas
    Akira Hasegawa - (D-K) Digital Kakejiku
    Adriene Jenik - SPECFLIC 2.0
    Tamiko Thiel - Travels of Mariko Horo
    Christopher Bauder, Till Beckmann - w-h-i-t-e-v-o-i-d  (distort, project on 3d objects)
    electric moOns (project on baloons)
    Øyvind Kolås - Pippin
    Zev Robinson - Artafterscience
    Anthony Discenza - degraded signal video
    Kota Ezawa - video
    Julia Page - video installation
    Nate Boyce - eats tapes
    Elise Irnving
    Joe McKay - platformer   
    bull_miletic

    Nam June Paik electronic superhighway site, alt site
    ** see also Synthetic Video/ Algorithmic  in algorithms section below
     

    VRML Environments

    VRML Art VRML art show 
    VRML 3d art stite
    VRML workshop 3D SUPERFEM AVATARS

    History

    Multimedia: From Wagner To Virtual Reality (On-line)   Randall Packer, Ken Jordan 
    Arte Vision: Una Historia del Arte Electrnico en Espaa (Art Vision: A History Of Electronic Art In Spain) - CD ROM 
    Video History Project
    Siggraph pioneers profiles
    Richard Rinehart - Archiving Digital and Video Medi
    Arts, Contexts, Histories (UK history of computer art) 
    Net Art timeline  (natalie bookchin)
     Idea Line (Martin Wattenberg - visual catalog  of net art works)
    RE:SEARCHING OUR ORIGINS: Critical and Archival
    Histories of the Electronic Arts - Paul Brown, Catherine Mason 
    International Database of Virtual Art
    Alt- X  curated show of web art  (History of Web Art - TECHNE - u Colorado) 

     Painting/Digital interface

     ANALOGUE SURFACE show - Sybille Berger, Juan Bolivar, Lis Fields, Mauricio Ortiz, John Stark
    Jennifer Hall and Blyth Hazen -LABORATORY FOR EPHEMERAL INVESTIGATIONS

     
      Artist Games
    Artist Games

    Feng Mengbo  - Ah_Q
    Stephan Eichhorn, Tjark Ihmels ,  KP Ludwig John, Michael Touma Die Veteranenrreview
    Webster Lewin, Bill Barminksi ,Jerry Hesketh   Encylopedia of Clamps
    Jutta Kirchgeorg   Information Age
    Youn H. Lee   Land of Time
    Ilias Marmaras and Nina Vagic - Personal Cinema (wargames) 
    Jacques Servin  Beast
    Beverly Reiser  Voice Garden
    Hemner - 33 questions per minute
    Open source media art project, esc to begin
    Timothee Ingen-Housz, A-aktion.co
    Ben Benjamin Superbad
    Blast Theory - Desert Rain (multiperson audience paprticipant game)  Can You See Me Now?
    Robert Nideffer - creepy comics
    Selectparks game art archives
    John F. Simon's Every Icon
    Feng Mengbo - Ah_Q 
    Sara Diamond - Code Zebra (chat interchange/game)
    ricardo miranda zuiga  Vagamundo: A Migrant's Tale  (ice cream cart mobile game event) 
    Greg Niemeyer, Dan Perkel and Ryan Shaw - Organum
     Oliver Pietsch -Heroes  motion track 1st person shooter 
    Joesph DeLappe - wireless games  main stie  Political Avatar
    Natalie Bookchin & Jacqueline Stevens - Agora Exchange (online colaborative game design) 
    Natalie Bookchin -  Games and links to artist games
    Natalie Bookshin, The Intruder   Metapet 
    Drumlander

    Arteroids (literary computer game for the Web)
     

    Games (cont) 

    c-level, Tekken Torture Tournament, 
    Olga Kisseleva - Instrument Flying Rules
    Anne-Marie Schleiner, Madame Polly

    Brody Condon & Anne-Marie Schleiner, Velvet-Strike
    John Klima, Tierra
    Sissyfight 2000
    BabyWorld
    Andyh Cox - Bush Targeted
    Josephine Starrs & Leon
    Subversive Media Group IO Its not a Game - (public space interventions)
    Cmielewski, Dream Kitchen

    Eddo Stern, Summons to Surrender Shiek Attack*
    Bang Bang (you're not dead?)
    Blacklash
    Mary Flannagan - Domestic,Career Moves , Phage (vius)
    Alex Dragulescu, Suspended Gardens
    memebots
     // LUCKYKISS_XXX > adult kisekae ningyou sampling ^_^
    Lara Croft Stripped Bare
    The Sims
    ( links from Adriene Jenik  Course )
    Lonnie Flickinger- Pencil Whipped 
    Thomson & Craighead, Trigger Happy 
    Zachary Booth Simpso - mine control
    Switch hacking art
    OISHI Akinori - OPNIYAMA 
    La Flambera Obrera -  Bordergames 

    Joan Leandre - Retroyou Nostal(g) 
    Virtual Marathon
    Brody Condon - The Youth of the Apocalypse
    Greg Neimeyer, Dan Perkel, Ryan Shaw-  Away from the New (cell phone game )
    Emerging Forms Research Group – RASTER Vladimir Todorovic, Goran Andrejin, Damien Lock  -  Transcoded Nature (games with rodent movements)
     Katherine Isbister, Rainey Straus  - SimVeillance
    Jack Stenner, Yauger Williams and Andruid Kerne - Playas: Homeland Mirage  
    Robert Nideffer- unexceptional.net 
    Benjamin Vigoda, david merrill, et al  Mandala (group musical instrument)
    Joan Leandre - Retroyou_nostal(g) (modfied flight simulators)
    Alan Price  - Tartarus
    Vladimir Todoroviƒá - Game music 

     

    Theory/ Organizations/ Shows

    Gamasutra game development site 
    Digital Games Research Association
    Digital Performance archive
    Bit Forms show
    Game Over show 
    Gamelab - independent game devhttp://www.technofutures.com/mission.htmleloper
    Jane Veeder
    OnePlay multiplayer games

    Game Studies Journal
    Game Developer's net
    Henry Lowood course in game design with links
    Select Parks ( Independent games) 
    Future Screen 2003: Plaything (australia) 
    GameOn - UK exhibit on history of computer games
    Art of Computer Game Design - Chris Crawford - online book
    Mary Flannagan Games courses and writings
    Adrienne Jenik - Computing in the Arts Course
    Natalie Bookchin - Course
    Breaking the Game online conference
    Digital Disobedients - War Games
    Team Waco (Michael Wilson, Eddo Stern, Jessica Hutchins, Brody Condon, Peter Brinson, Mark Allen) - Waco Resurrection
    UC Irvine - ALT+CTR show on artist games
    Mindplay conference UK-Group for Research in Interactive Media (GRIM)
    Women in Games
    Breaking the Game
    Game Culture and Technology Lab (GCTL)
    Breaking the Game (online symposium)
    Mathias Fuchs - Art Games
    Artificial (zine( - special on art games
    Flack Attack (critical theory journal inside game)
    Endless Forest Game
     Down with Serious Games
    Games course (andy cox)



    Games with physical component

    Tilman REIFF Volker MORAWE - Mr. Punch
    Frank WERNER - las familias 
    Victoria Fang - Murder in The Living Room
    Douglas Edric Stanley - abstract machine, Concrescence
    Gameboyzz Orchestra
    Volker Morawe, Tilman Reiff  - Pain Station
    Jenny Marketou, Katie Salen - 99 Red Balloons
    Aram Bartholl - Speed , Vagamundo  Speed-alt




      Telecommunications
    Telephone Art/ Cell Phone

    **See also wireless and locative sections
    Jim PallasDiale- vents Phoene-vents
    Disembodied Art Gallery  Disembodied Voices, Answering Machine Solution Temporary Line
    Heath Bunting  Kings Cross Call-in, Cybercafe  (possibly dead link) 
    Ian Pollock and Janet Silk  Museum of the Future, Area Code, Local 411, Dead Air, Radio from beyond the Grave main stie**
    Neal White?s - Telesymphony 
    Fred Forrest  Watch-Towers of Peace
    Benoit Maubrey  Celluar Buddies, Electronic Speakers Corner
    Stephen Wilson  Is Anyone There
    Nick Wray Living Garden
    Intima
    Scanner
    Center for Metahuman Exploration Boundary  Link
    Dialtones -TelesymphonyGolan Levin
    Lance Shields Tele-phony
    Christoph Ebener  Uli Winters If you don't think this is art, call this number!  **
    Imahima **
    NUIT BLANCHE  - payphone event
    Teri Rueb - Open City 
    victoria Vesna - notime: cellular trans_actions
    Sergio Maltagliati& Alessandra Rossi  NextOpera (cell phone opera) Random Cell phone event
    Kevin Haywood, Myriel Milicevic - cellular gaming
    Emil Hrvatin - Miss Mobile
    Antonia Hirsch's - Lines Spoken For (voice messaging)*
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer rAmodal Suspension (cell phone messages convert to searchlights)
    Robert Whitman - cell phone works  samples
    Francis Alÿs/ MATRIX 145
    I love Bees (pay phone event)
    Greg Neimeyer, Dan Perkel, Ryan Shaw-  Away from the New (cell phone game ) REDUX - CallSpace
    List of cell phone links
    Lotte Meijer, Matthew Biederman, Adam Hyde , Erin Moore - Paper cup Telephone Network
    George Legrady - Global Collaborative Visual Mapping Archive
    Steve Bull, Scot Gresham-Lancaster and Tim Perkis - Cellphonia
     Germaine Koh - relay
    Shawn Micallef, Gabe Sawhney, Ana Serrano - murmur
    James Rouvelle, Joe Reinsel, Steve Bradley - URBANtells
    Daniel Jolliffe - San Jose Voices 
    Hoyun Son - FYI
    Barthol Aram - Silver Cell (cell phone distrupter)
    empfangshalle - As if we were alone
    M+M - Song fuer C
    Jenny Chowdhury - Cell Atlantic CellBooth
    Mohave Phone Booth

    Radio, TV, Wireless, Art Radio , Spectrum

    Free/Pirate Radio - Free Radio Network
    KunstRadio  Horizontal Radio, Famile
    Auer,Rivers and Bridges  ((Heidi Grundmann, Horst Hoertner)
    Acoustic Space (including artist use of old kgb parabolic antenna) 
    Ricardo Zufilga  - Broadcast Cart
    New American Radio
    Radio art mobile 
    Neil Wiernik  How To Become An Amateur Radio
    gregory whitehead, kathy kennedy, christof migone, hank bull, tetsuo kogawa, dan lander, julia loklev, helen thorington, jean frocois denis 
    Evolution 2002: PROCESS Cell phone event  **
    John Duncan - phantom broadcast 
    Mobile Radio Art
    Sommerer & Mignonneau Ikki ikki - alive via cell phones   Mobile Feelings  - (mobile phone send body data)
    Yury Gitman and Carlos Gomez de Llarena - Noderunner (wireless game) 
    Christophe Bruno - A Pain in my SSID (wi-fi pain inducer based on words on news sites) 
    radio days (interactive radio)
    rafael lozano-hemmer - Frequency and Volume (motion tracking tunes radios)
      Institute for Applied Autonomy (IAA) -
    Joyce Hinterding, spectrum works
     Stephen Wilson - presentation on Wireless Art - past, present, future (Cuxhaven, Germany) 
    Bas Van Koolwijk &  Derek Holzer  Ozone (feedback via electromagnetic emanations )  Digital Futures
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer Frequency & Volume
     Thomas Weyres - coding in mobile 
    Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby - Placebo Furniture, De-Electrification Center
    Igor Stromajer - Custom Mobile software
    Iso-phone James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis 
    Christian Terstegge - electromagnetic sponge
    yuta nakayama - 3d muscle**
    Amelia Kirby, Donna Porterfield, & Nick Szuberla - Thousand Kites
    TAO G. VRHOVEC SAMBOLEC - portable radio
    Michael Hohl, Stephan Huber - Radiomap
    Jon Brumit - Neighborhood Public Radio
    chris Byrne - free radio
    Geert-Jan Hobijn,) Carsten Stabenow - YOKOMONO
    Radio Gallery  - Anna Colin
    Berlin Audio Drive - Radio Einzueins  (sound composition with cars)

    Net Radio/TV

    VanGogh TV- Ponton European Media Art  Piazza Virtuale,  Media Bus, 
    Radio Lada, Aura Radio, Celluar Pirate Radio, Free Planet Radio, 
    Radiotopia  (ars electronica) 
    Kunstradio Soundrifter 
    Audio Hyperspace
    E-lab
    Radio Internationa Stadt
    Jerome Joy homestudio, Audiolab,
    AudioHyperspace list

    Telecomferencing, Videoconferencing, Satlellite, Instant Messaging, Streaming and Internet (except web)
     

    Richard Kriesche  Telematic Sculpture 4
    Felix S. Huber and Florian Wüst - re:site montreal
    Paul Sermon Main site Telematic Dreaming, Telematic Vision
    Sara Diamond - Code Zebra (chat interchange/game) 
    Brian Springer   Celluar Phone Events, Spin Satellite Monitoring, 
    Gregory Garvey  Smart Stall
    Adriene Jenik, Lisa Brenners - Desktop Theater 
    Keith Roberson  C-U-See Me Events main 
    Nel Tenhaaf   Neonudism 
    Adrianne Wortzel  Starboard
    Ebon Fisher  Wailing In the Alula Dimension
    Telepoetics
    Tina LaPorta - C-u-see-me work 
    G.H. Hovagimyan - Art Dirt 
    La Fura dels Baus  Work in Progress
    RHIZOMEBOT  Christopher Fahey. (instant messenger) 
    Shu Lea Cheang - Buy One Get One, 
    Manu Luksch, Mukul Patel, Ajay Naidu and Michael Uwemedimo - ambienttv (streaming roving theatre) 
    Switch Journal - Collaboration projects and articles 
    Jeffrey Shaw - Web of Life
    Anabel Fearson -Baudr   - chatroom intervene
    Geert Lovink - Trebor Scholz  - Free Cooperation  
    Joseph DeLappe - online games
    Kingdom of Privacy 
    Rhizome - Carnivore events (commenary on cia email listenting software) 
    Email art show
    Maurizio Bolognini - teledemocracy
    Moonpeace   (sms sent to moon)
    MTAA + RSG - Want  alt site
    c6 - Want & Need (sms(
    Janine Fron, Tracy Fullerton, Jacki Morie, and Celia Pearce - Ludica
    Deborah Solomon - the_living

    Visualizing Net & Telecom Activity

    Douglas Easterly / Matt Kenyon - S.W.A.M.P. (plant watered with Home Depot stock level)
    Stelarc   Parasite, Ping Body
    Project Taos  Sensorium, Web Hopper  alt page 
    Nacny Paterson, Stock Market Skirt
    Art+Com - Ride the Byte
    Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin - Net sound level event  Listening Post  
    Atau Tanaka& Kasper Toeplitz. - Global String
    Joseph Nechvatal - computer virus project
    Lisa Jevbratt - TROIKA (each pixel interface) 
    kate pemberton - tracert**
    José Carlos Martinat / Enrique Mayorga - Ambiente de Estereo-Realidad 2
    Laura Beloff / Erich Berger - Spinne (Searchbots generate sound event) 
    Linda Wallace - Love Hotel
    Chong - CrossTalk
    Chris Chafe, Greg Niemeyer Ping -Crossfade alt site
    Randall Packer, Steve Bradley - Telemusic
    Gilberto Prado - telecom art
    Igor Stromajer - Oppera Internettikka (singing html code)
    Golan Levin Kamal Nigam ,Jonathan Feinberg  Dumpster (visualization of online teenage breakup texts)
    Paul DeMarinis  - Messenger (pupets/bubbles visualize messages)
    Gavin Baily, Tom Corby  - cyclone.soc (link weather with extrme talk in newsgroups)
    **see also visualizing net in wilson webart stie
    Jee Hyun Oh - GORI.Node Garden

    Parapsychological Communication

    Kathleen Rogers  PSInetExper iments** 
    ICC Show - Portable Sacred Grounds** 
    Camille Baker - Telepathy
    Bill Seaman site

    Telepresence in Virtual Worlds

    Bill Seeman  World Generator Masaki Fujihata's projects


    Telematic culture

    Roy Ascott Shanken telematic article  archetecture of cyberception

    Free Radio, Piraate Radio

    Tetsuo Kogawa Polymorphous Space
     


    Telepresence

    Olga Kisseleva & Vincent Tordjman - DG-CABIN  (networked sculptures)
    James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis - Iso-phone   (isolation tank communication)
    Sherrie Rabinowitz & Kit  Galloway Electronic Cafe
    Ken Goldberg    Mercury Project, Telegarden, Shadow Server, Momento Morin  Legal Tender, Ouija 2000  alt site Tele-actor Public Keys
    Elza Mazeau merged images
    Eduardo Kac  Ornitorrinco in Eden,  Rara Avis,  Ornitorrinco on the Moon, Teleporting an Unknown State, Uirapuru  
    Joachim Montessuis (FR), Eléonore Hellio (FR) - M.U.S.H.
    Eric Paulos   PRoP: Personal Roving Presence, Mechanical Gaze, Ubiquitous Tele- embodiment via Blimps
    SRL (Survival Research Labs - Mark Pauline)  Lethal Experimentation, Increasing the Latent Period in a System of Remote Destructibility 
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  main site , Idle Hands Fear
    Nina Sobell and Emily Hartzell  Virtual Alice Parkbench
    Michael Rodemer  About Nowin Chicago; About Here, Now
    Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister  - Chimera Obscura
    June Houston  Ghost Watcher
    melanitis Yiannis - Pleasure Machine (control of person)
    Garnet Hertz  Interface, Doppleganger
    Rosa Trujillo Bonalo  Amazonas Interactive**
    Joel Slayton Telpresent Surveillance
    ArtLab, sound creatures
    Scanner++
    Lynn Hershman, Difference Engine
    Moeller & Sauter, Netskin
    Fusion  - telpresence/collaboration project**
    David Rokeby - Memex
    Cassandra Lehman - vehicle event** 
    Knowbotics Research - Mental imMigration - (global telework) 
    George Coates - Crazy Wisdom Sho (callers control actors) 
    Telezone
    Multimind (local video, wearable network) 
    Project Combutt (linked chairs) 
    Association.Creative Bump (physical bridge transmitting actions between places) 
    Art Node, Users Club (museum web connection)
    Jeff Mann, Michelle Teran - LiveForm:telekinetics
    Ivan Pope north/east/west/south (web visitors request mobile  information) 
    Adrianne Wortzel - net controlled robots
    Sommerer & Monginniueu  Life Sapcies (affect alife by email) 
    Interactive Institute.  Emotional Communication via stones
    Fabricators - CITYCLUSTER virtual-reality 
    Victoria Vesna - Cellular Trans_Actions
    Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla - Traffic  Pattern Puerto Rican Light - link with light in puerto rico. solar energy store
    Garnet Hertz - core dump (net activity of many users affect robotics) 
    stephanie owens - liquid eden
    Chaos Computer Club, Blinkenlights
    Transmute Collective - Intimate Transactions
    Zhang Ga  - The Peoples' Portrait
    Steve Mann - Tlematic Tiubs
    Robbert Smit & Graham Smith - Telemoby  robot hooked to Internet
    Judith Donath, Karrie G. Karahalios -  Chit Chat Club
    Rikayo Horimizu, Kenneth Haller, Kentaro Okuda, Michael Schneider - Rock My Chair  
    John  Houck - enCODe (virtual fish carry messages)
    Jeff Mann and Michelle Teran - LiveForm:Telekinetics 
    Thomson & Craighead - Light from Tomorrow
    Igor Stromajer & Brane Zorman - Guerilla Net events  VolksNetBallet,   Ballettikka Internettikka 
    Kohji Setoh - Global Windchimes
    smart studio - remotehome

    Networked Performance,Dance

    Internet and Dance Project  Eurodans Sita Popat, Hands-on paper
    Helen Thorington-Adrif (network perform)
    Rieko Nakamura, Rengai-za 
    Susan Collins - In conversation (remote mouth projected on sidewalk) 
    William Duckworth & Nora Farrel - Cathedral Project
    Interface list of interactive performance
    Atau Tanaka - Frankensteins Netz
    TransDance** (telematiac performance) 
    Shibuya Suzuki, remote moppe
    Laura Knott-world wide simulatenaous dance
    Teledramatics program - CSU Monterey 
    Time's Up Closing the Loop
    Plaintext Players 
    Guide to Performances on the Internet
    The Association for Dance and Performance Telematics (ADAPT
    Workshop in performance telematics (ASU) 
    guide to performances on internet
    Facade -  interactive drama  
    Pixelache (Exstream - WJ - system for web performance) 
    Annina Rüst,- Rock'n Scroll
    Josephine Dorado, Vedat Emre Balik, Laura Escude, Elizabeth Haselwood, and Rachel Bishop  -  RPM's Remixed
    Paul Sermon, Steve Dixon, Mathias Fuchs,Andrea Zapp  - Unheimlich (audience join play)


      Wireless 
    ** also see gps/locative media section below
    PLAN Pervasive and Locative Arts Network **
    Michelle Teran - Life: a user’s manual
    Julian Bleecker  wireless experiments Hector Canonge - Ciudad Transmobil
    Marc Tuters /, Jaanis Garancs  - Cartographic Command Centre (CCC)
    MAPTIVIST 2.0  (wireless sharing of surviellance) 
    cntrcpyô - SMS game
    Wilson - paper on wireless art
    maurizio bolognini - smsms project
    Marc Fournel - (Skin-P) public space manipulation
    Shu Lea Cheang - Baby Love (amusement park spinning teacups)
    Anab Jain, Tom Jenkins - Yellow Chair
    John Klima-  Saint Joe  (images captured from transit(
    Damon McCormick, Sean Savage, Parker Thompson - PlaceSite
    Marc Tuters, Luke Moloney, Adrian Sinclair - Fête Mobile (wireless surveillance blimp)
    Igor Stromajer - wpack (wireless mini programs)

      Wireless Art Conference  ohne_schnur 
    Joeseph DeLappe - wireless games 
    Julian Bleecker, Scott Paterson and Marina Zurkow - Mobile Scout
    Aware- a spatio-temporal weblog
    The Locative Network
    Geo caching
    Play Undercover
    Doggeball
    Urban Tapestries
    Julian Bleeker - wifiartcache
    Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Katherine Moriwaki -DIY Urban Challenge
    Mark Pesce, John Tonkin -  BlueStates 
    Shu Lea Cheang - Baby Love ( Spinning amusemen park teacups with rubber clones linked wirelessly to visitor choices of music)
    mobile strategies of display and mediation (mdm)
    Forest Entertainment - Creets (agents play games with other agents via wireless)
    Kisky Netmedia (Katie Lips & Paul Stringer) - freeloader (mobile audio community)


      Web Art
    Web Art Links, Competitions (Stephen Wilson)  



      Biology: Microbiology, Bioengineering, Stem Cells
    Heredity, Genetics & Bioengineering
    George Gessert   Iris Project, Scatter,  paradise now show Art Life  Genetics Culture site
    Critical Art Ensemble  biotech - Flesh Machine (Eugenics), Society for Reproductive Anachronisms, Cult of the New Eve (trangenic beer/wafer) alt site ,  Geneterra (bacteria encoded with blood dna, release) , Contestationla Biology (reverse engineer roundup),  Free Range Grain (test food for gm attributes) , Marching Plague (simulate germ warfare)  alt
     Christopher Ebener & Uli Winters  Ebener main site Byte
    Gina Czarnecki's -main stie  Silvers Alter 
    Joe Davis  Microvenus Scientific American article Davis article     alt link   Polyptycha
    Jon Tower   Gene Room**
    Adam Zaretsky Ecoli events   main site 
    David Kremers  Kremers main  alt link
    Knut Mork Skagen   Drop of Blood
    Gail Wight main site, alt site,
    Heather Ackroyd and Dan Harvey main site  Mother and Child Portrait  Sunbathers** (geneitcally manipualated imagery in grass) 
    Gary Schneider:gen site  self portrait
    Du Seid - Blood Lines (Out of Sight show)** 
    Eduardo Kac  Transgentic Art - GFP Bunny, Eighth Day
    Kathy High - Transgenic Rat Pages
    Natalie Jeremijenko  main sit OneTree official site  biotech hobyist
    Beatriz DA COSTA Molecular invasion  Transgenetic release machine   biotech workshops
    Reinhard Nestelbacher  Green
    Karl S. Mihail & Tran T. Kim-Trang - Gene Genies   The Creative Gene Harvest Archive
    Future Physical - biotechnology x-change 
    Stanza - Genomixer (web mix chromosomes)  alt site  DNAlab
    Laura Cinti - Cactus experiments  alt site new scientist article c-lab  marsproject  (bacteria in extreme conditions)
    Steve Miller - Protemics
    Chng Nai Wee - Biotechnics, Molleculux
    Marc Quinn  -main  Molecular Self Portrait  A Genomic Portrait  DNA Garden,  statues of disabled
    Heath Bunting - Natural Reality Superweed Kit 1.0
    Brandon Ballengée - Hymenochirus Breeding . frog species reclamation From Farm 2 Pharm, Ever Changing Tide, Fort Tilden Project
    Andre Brodykn - trans genic ecoli
    jun takita - light & dark
    Koen Vanmechelen - Cosmopolitan Chicken Breeding  alt site
    Paul Vanouse - Latent Figure Protocol  (electphoresis affected by different methodologies) Relative Velocity Inscription Device , Latent Figure Protocol  main
    Jonathon Keats - breeding religious bacteria  main
    Georg Tremmel and Shiho Fukuhara - Biopresence (human dna trees as memorials)  alt site
    Dave Powell - artcats (cats bred as art)


    Shows, Conferences etc

    Bio-Tech Network Exchange (Banff, Futrue Physical) 
    Arts Catalyst - Clean Rooms Show
    Henry Art Gallery - Gene(sis) Show (Artists Explore Human Genetics) 
    Leonardo Art & Biology Exhibit  Art&bio bibliog
    Smithsonian Artist Book Exhibit 
    Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution (show & commentary) 
    Genomic Art. Org ( exhibitions, gallery)
    Arft & Genomics Research Center
    L'Art Biotech at Lieu Unique  (Nantes, France)**
    Ars Electronica - Life Sciences (99)  Next Sex (2000) 
    Biofeel Show (Australia)
    Bioart show (02)  Biodifferences 04 (part of BEAP)
     Review of 02 ousiders art show (original website no longer has information.  
    Art of the Biotech Era  Andre Brodyk  Experimental Art Foundation
    Jeff Baysa - COMPLETED BY NATURE 
    Course Genetics and Culture Links
    Mini-survey of artists focusing on bioengineering**(Steve Wilson)
    Same Difference Bio Art Show - BEAP 2004
    From Code to Commodity show alt   - Ellen Levy
    Blue Genes Show
    Hunter O'Reilly - course in bioarts  Radioactive Biohazard
    Art & Genomics Centre (NL)
    Arts and Genomics project
    Evolving (Un)Naturally? Artists Enter the Biotechnology Debate - Ellen Levy et al
    Art Bologic show
    Growing Things - Banff workshop
    Genomic Art site
    Kloone4000 Project  (Rob Zwijnenberg)
    L'art Biotech  (Jens Hauser)
    Organismos: esto es vida  (Monica Bello)**
    BioTech Exchange (UK)
    Dias de Bioarte (Spain)
    Unnatural Selection - UCSC - Eliot Anderson
    C-lab
    Bioart (CZ)
    Organism Web Stie (Douglas Repetto)
    Genomic Issue(s): Art and Science  (CUNY)
    Multiplicity: 24 artists look at cloning - Friendly Fire Group
    Human future list of artist,novels,movies (Kent College)
    -gene patents in the arts
    -Genetic Discriminiation in the Arts
    -Germline Intervention in the Arts
    -Human Cloning in the Arts


    Nancy Burson - Human Race Machine 
    Thomas Grunfeld Misfit 
    Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister Chimera Obscura
    Catherine Chalmers - main  Transgenic Mice Series
    Eva Sutton - Egg (program to craft bioengineering experiemtns 
    jun kakita - biolemuescent garden **
    Virgil Wong - genetics
    Daniel Lee - Manimals, Judgement
    Coalition of Artists and Life Forms Let it Breed -Bio Arts Gallery **
    Gabriel Harp - Reflections on evolution 
    Beryl Korot and Steve Reich - Three Tales  (opera )
    Liz Lerman - Genome: Ferocious Beauty (dance )
    Elio Caccavale - Hybrids

    Chromosomes. DNA, Virus, Proteins, Molecular Biology

    Susanne Anker - Zoosemiotics, main site  geneart interview,Celluar Script
    Susan Alexjander and Dave Deamer  DNA Tunings
    list of dna musidna music list 2
    John Dunn & Mary Anne Clarke  DNA Music Dunn site
    Biotechnology Journal list Genetics/proteins  and Music  Clark list of genetics/protein inspired music
    Kevin Clarke  Portraits
    Thomas Kovachevich  DNA Portraits **
    Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle - Garden of Delights
    Gregor Mobius- DNA/RNA
    Jaq ChartierBlots and Dilutions,Dye Sequence
    Jan-Willem Wartena  DNA sculptures
    Marta de Menezes - Nucleart (paint with DNA) , Protein drawings
    Green Reinhard Nestelbacher **
    Jill Reynolds - Family Tree
    Susanne Anker - Bio Blurb Show
    Joseph Nechvatal - virus work (computer viruses model human) 
    JulianVossAndreae - Protein sculptures
    anna dumitriu - cellular images, virus, protein,  main (institute of unnecessary research)
    Laura Splan - doilies 
    Art Olson - Molecular Store Window Display
    Mara Haseltine - Waltz of the Polypeptides
    Hunter O'Reilly -  Bioluminescent bacteria
    A. M. Hoch - Mitosis: Formation of Daughter Cells (metaphoric)
    Helen Donis-Keller - Genotype:Phenotype
    Eva Lee - Wired Vacuole
    Frances Whitehead - Arguably Alive
    Gabriel Harp - Oranelle View (vrml potein visualization)
     

    Stem Cells, Tissue, Near-life 

    Gregory Fischer - tissue sculpture
    Neil Theise, Jane Prophet - Cell (virtual/web commentary on cell processes) 
    Tissue Culture & Art, Symbiotica stem cell projects, If Pigs Could Fly,  Fish and chips (fish neurons activated robotic drawing arm) 
    Gina Czarnecki, Human Stages **
    daniel mange - biowall (self-healing materials)  
    Bioteknica  - sean Bailey, Jennifer Willet  Teratological prototypes
    Subrosa - Cell Track  (stem cells) 
    Marta Lwin - Episkin (artificial skin jewerly)
    Aine Duffy or Sue Bradburn - Biojewellery (bioengineered bone cells)
    BioKino (Tanja Visosevic, Guy Ben-Ary, Bruce Murphy) - Living Screen
    Donna Franklin - bio-textiles 
    Commentary
    Sonja Rapoport  Transgenetic Bagel, Redeeming the Gene
    Andrea Zittel  Breeding Unit 
    Michael Spano - Scientists at Work **
    Ruth West - course on genetics/art   ruth west et al.  Ecce Homology (motion activate human genome data experiment - similarities human and rice dna) 
    Neil White and the Soda Group - Inheritance
    Neal White - Uncontrolled Hermetic (contamination)
    Creative Time  DNAid projects (Copyright your DNA, genetic game, billboard exhibitions)  Copyright your own DNA
    Arts Catalyst - Biotech Project
    Gina Czarnecki - (breed virtual humans)  interview
    Natalie Bookchin  Biotech course - links to essays/art Metapet (transgenic virtual pet game) 
    Hexteriminators** 
    Natalie Jeremijenko & Eugene Thacker - Biotech Hobyist Guide  biotech hobyist magazine
    critical art ensemble bio-life event
    rtmark - Biological Property Mutual Fund 
    John Tonkin - Meniscus & Personal Eugenics
    Cornelia Hesse-Honegger After Chernobyl  article
    Larry Miller -Genomic License No. 7
    Catherine Wagner - Still-Lifes  (reflection on reseach labs/ processes) 
    Subrosa  (cyberfeminist group)   with Elena Jovanova and Liz Rosenfeld - Epidermic! DIY Cell LabCell Track  (stem cells)   U-Gen-A-Chix
    Amy Youngs - transformed cactus
    Christine Borland HeLa
    Chapman Brothers
    Adrian Van Allen   Fauna  main
    Bill Scanga - Eighteen Frogs with Pants
    Dario Robleto-  If We Do Ever Get Any Closer At Cloning Ourselves  
    diane ludin  i-biology  main site projects 
    Mez - code mimic bio system
    Lasse RAA - RECODE
    Slyvia B - fused organism sculptures
    Anje Roosjen - clone series
    France Cadet, - radiogrades,
    Hanneke van Velzen - DNA studies
    Naan Rijks - Metamorphosis
    rune peitersen - clone video
    Olga Ast - Reconstruction of Adam 
    caitlin masley. - evolutionary architecture
    Erika Biddle - From one take one
    shoko ariba - evolution & decay
    daniel lee - evolution
    alexis rockman - biotech, clones, etc
    Eliot Anderson - UnNatural Selection
    Michael Joaquin Grey - biological studies 
    Natalie Bookshin, Jim Lee  Metapet  
    Shawn Bailey, Oron Catts, Jennifer Willet and Ionat Zurr - BIOTEKNICA: Laboratory Remix
    Elio Caccavale - Utility Pets
    Diane Ludin and Ricardo Dominguez - iBiology Patent Engine ,b.a.n.g lab site-
    Jennifer Willet ,  Shawn Bailey -  Bioteknica
    Gina Czarnecki Silvers Alter
    Neal White Uncontrolled Hermetic
    Stanza -main,  Genomixer
    Eugene Tsui  - Organic Architecture
    Virgil Wong - Genochoice (website to select your children)
    Gair Dunlop - Writing DNA (installation about discoverer of DNA)
    Donna Rawlinson MacLean - patent own genes
    Adam Brandejs - Genpets
    Tim Head - Computational Biochemistry**




      Biology: Animals & Plants
    Invertebrates
    Stephen Wilson - Protozoa Games
    Gail Wight Turb ulent Landscapes**
    Neural Primer,Spike Projects 
    Andrew Kare   Moosesc ape
    Athena Tacha  Human Body: Invisible Ecosystem
    Daro Montag - microorganism action on photo emulsion - alt site
    Nole Giulini Puppets
    Ken Rinaldo   Technology Recapitulates Ontogeny,  Delicate Balance
    val vagardson** 
    Them show
    Amy Youngs Digestive Table, Intraterresital Soundings
    Laura Splan events
     Victoria Scott  - Social Prototypes, (worm activated)
    Felice Frankel - viruses  **
    Ellen Levy - Mendels Garden (painting with bacteria) 
    Sabrina Raaf - Breath Cultures
    Frances Whitehead Virus Installation ** 
    Christine Borland video.microscope
    Lane Hall & Lisa Moline  - Parasite, Avatar  Bad Science Web Site   Criminal Animal Site 
    JosE Wagner Garcia- Frankensculpture** 
    Architecture + Urban Research Laboratory - bioluminescence 
    Jill Reynolds Family Tree II**. - (yeast sculpture) 
    Bioglyphs(paint with bioluminescent bacteria) 
    tom cross, dorothy cross - Medusae
    Catherine Watling - Temporal Manifestations  3D immersive environment explore microscopic world.
    christain evans, jeff farrell, jeff warremn -  slit - film exposed to organic matter **
    dorjan kolundzja - hydra event 
    roy amiss - bacterial photographs
    heather barnett  - cultured colonies, microbiology
    Adrian David Cheok, Vladimir Todorovic, Goran Andrejin - Metazoa Ludens
    Ben-Jacob Eshel-Katsir Yael - El arte de las bacterias
    Adi Rizanksy Nir - mciro images
    Karin Beaumont -  marine organism jewerly
    Michelle Glaser, Victor Gentile, Patrizia Washer, Paul Watt,,  Stewart Washerv- Apocrypha
     Christine Borland, Dorothy Cross, Mark Francis and Sophie Roët - Leopold & Rudolf Blaschka: The Glass Aquarium
    Eduardo Kac - Specimen of Secrecy about Marvelous Discoveries
    Eshel Ben Jacob -  bacteria art gallery
    Houben Tcherkelov - bacteria etch images
    Edgar Lissel's Bakterium
    Joanna Woodward, Stephen Gos, Milton Mermikides- Ophelia  bacteria sound**


    Acoustic Ecology

    Lief Brush  Terrain Broadcasts ,World Soundscape
    Eric Samakh & David Rokeby  Petite Terre
    Christain Muller  Growing Grass
    David Dunn - Acoustic Ecology 
    Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
    Richard Lerman - Sounds from Living Systems

    Arthropods

    Hubert Duprat  Sculptures
    Etre Nature** 
    Joseph Scheer - insect scans
    Miya Masaoka  Ritual With Giant Hissing Madagascar Cockroaches,  Bees
    Marta Menezes butterfly modification 
    Mark Thompson   Bee Installations
    Garnet Hertz - fly with web server , cockroach controlled robot
    Martina Schneider  - recycled fly art
    Amy Youngs Cricket Call
    Nikolaj Recke Dialogue II  (fireflies) 
    Ed Tannenbaum  Bee- vision
    Garnet Hertz - Fly, Experiments in Galvanism  (fly and cockroach with embedded web servers, cameras)
     Barbara Bartos, Philospher's Stone (bees), John Knuth  flies in painting
    Andy Gracie - hostprods (robot & insect) 
    Yasushi Matob, Hiroshi Matoba  Micro Friendship .video interface to insects
    Marta de Menezes (butterfly patterns embryo manipulation)
    Ursula Damm  - double helix swing
    Pestival - insects in art
    Angelo Vermeulen  - Blue Shift [LOG. x]  (science art experiemnt on water flea behavior)
    Ursula Damm - double helix swing  (fleas interact w/artificial life)
    Shawn Decker  chorus
     Laura Beloff  - The Fruit Fly Farm sculpture
    Bio-Pong (game with cockroach as puck)
    Cricket-Activated Defence System (to stop illegal logging)
    Yukinori Yanagi - ant farms
    Amos Latteier - Ant & Human Societies Performance
    Damien Hirst - A Thousand years (maggots) 
    Catherine Chalmers - main  houseflies, cockroach

    Plants

    Philip Ross
    Richard Lowenberg  Secret Life of Plants**
    Laura Townsend  Treo Grafte**
    Katsuya Nishimori Plant Sculpture
    Kathryn Miller - Seedbombs
    Birgit Kratzheller The Wind Cradle , Pataters
    Huong Ngo  "Moss Bulbs"**
    Chris Drury  Time Capsule, maini site 
    Tony Bellaver  Woodland Recovery Project,  Green Thoughts**
    Ola Pehrson Yucca online trading  
    Christina McPhee - Slipstreamkonza (breathing praire)
     N55
    & Yoke & Zoom - cloverfield
    Andy Gracie - Hostprods
    Natural Resources Show**
    Botanica Show**
    Martin Bonade - Plant event
    Kaoru  MOTOMIYA  California Lemmon sings a song main site
    Victor Grippo  Analogia **
    S.W.A.M.P. (Douglas Easterly / Matt Kenyon) - Spore1.1  (watering system linked to stock price)
    Mateusz Herczka - Life Support Systems: Vanda
    carol selter - plant photo studies
    Douglas Easterly - SPORE 1.0 (link plant to stock)
    miya masaoka - pieces for plants
    Monica Bello - Composition Living Things **
    Future Farmers - photosynthesis machine, DIY Algae/Hydrogen Bioreactor. Botanical Gameboy (lemon power) Robots like H20  alt site
    Julie Ryder - art and the bryophyte 
    Gail Wight- Floraphobia
    Douglas Repetto - Molto Lento  (light sensitive plant helps compose music)  Fly Away (Not Going Very Far) - video record of plant cycles
    Tim Knowles - Four Panel Weeping Willow Tree Drawing
    Åsmund Boye Kverneland  - Singing Plant (theremin wired)
    Miya Masaoka  Brainwaves & Plants
    Satoshi Kuribayashi, Akira Wakita - Growable Media Design (data affects water & light)
    Very Important Now Network - monitor flow of sap - data made available on Internet
    Richard Reames - arborsculpture
    Mamoru Fukieda  - music from electrical changes of leaves
    Mark Quinn - Garden (plants in frozen silicon)
    Vertebrates/Fish

    Natalie Jeremijenko,  Phil Taylor - OOZ, For the Birds (interspecies communication)
    Ken Rinaldo - Augmented Fish Reality 
     Eduardo Kac & Ikuo Nakamura 
    Essay Concerning Human Understanding 
    Bonnie SherkPublic Lunch
    Joseph Beuys  I Like America
    Carsten Höller -Loverfinches House for Pig & Man, Lax Clothes
    Ken Goldberg et al Infiltrate (reconstruct fish point of view) 
    Ken Rinaldo - Augmented Fish Reality
    Rachel Rosenthal   The Others
    Symbiotica - rat neuron connection
    Newton  Harrison    Shrimp Farm, Fish Farm, Hog Pasture
    Ann Hamilton   Dissections, Privations & Excesses, Reciprocal Fascinations
    Sam Essterson - ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, VIDEO (animals with video cameras)  
    Vitaly Komar  Eco-labor-ation  (beavers)
    Ted Purves  Art & Biology
    Marc Bohlen Advanced Perception
    Brandon Ballengée  fish/amphibian art/research  Felix Hess - extended sense reordings 
    melanitis Yiannis - Biomusic (animal music)
    Natalie Jeremijenko - OOZ main site
    Brandon Ballengée
    - melamp, recliming species, 
    Tiffany HOLMES    Follow the Mouse main site
    Diana Domingues, Robotic Snake
    Jim Nollman, Communication experiment with white whales
    mixed reality lab - Poultry Internet
    James Auger  Jimmy Loizeau - Augmented Animals
    Rupert Sheldrake and Aimee Morgana - N'kisi Partnership Interspecies Communication
    gail wight - Real Life & Artificial Animals
    Emerging Forms Research Group – RASTER Vladimir Todorovic, Goran Andrejin, Damien Lock  -  Transcoded Nature (games with rodent movements)
    Elio Caccavale - Utility Pets 
    Beatriz da Costa,Cina Hazegh, Kevin Ponto - Pigeon Blog
    Julie Freeman, David Muth - The Lake (track fish)
    Colin Ives -  Nocturne  (track night animals)
    Karolina Sobecka - Wildlife
    Vladimir Todorovic, Goran Andrejin, Damien Lock - TRANSCODED NATURE
    natilie jerimjenko  - bouys  (fish activated/ food to help excrete toxins)
    Tiffany Holmes - Follow the mouse 
    Don Ritter - Elephant Keyboard
    Håkon Lindbäck - Six Muses of Randomness
    Gail Wight -Rodentia Chamber Music 
    Seth Weiner - Terranaut (fish driven vehicle)
    Julie Freeman: The Lake (tagged fish create composition)
    Richard Lair - The Thai Elephant Orchestra
    Amos Latteier - Pigeon Aerial Photography., Pigeon Condo,
    Damien Hirst - animal works
    Virgil Wong - Clyven  (interact with  intelligent transgenic mouse)

    Interpecies.,com 




      Ecology
    Hans Haacke Grass Grows, No Mans' Land  linksbibliography
    Joseph Beuys   7000 Oaks
    Newton & Helen Harrison  Lagoon Cycle, San Diego Meditation, Breathing Space
    Nancy Holt  Sky Mound
    Patricia Johanson   Leonhardt Lagoon
    Agnes Denes   Wheat Fields,Tree Mountain
    St ephen Barron  main site
    Superflex  Supergas
    Laurie Lundquist, Lagoon Project
    Brandon Ballengée - melamp, recliming species,
    foAm (Maja Kuzmanovic & Nik Gaffney) 
    David Birchfield, David Lorig, Kelly Phillips - Sustainable (closed water gong distribution system) 
     

    Ecology & Art Resources 
    Shaffer and Anderson photos of 9 year ritual projects
    art science nature weblinks blog
    9 Mile Run List of Reclammation Art
    Serpent's eye links
    Ghost Net LInks
    Green Arts bibliographylinks
    Getty ArtsEdNet (environmental arts links)
    Women environmental artists links
    Ecovention (timelines) 
    *Greenmuseum
    Ecoartspace
    fundwildnature (ecology based art funder) 
    Leanring Stone links
    Arts & Ecology site
    Artful Ecologies conference
    An Ear to the Earth Conference (sound,ecology)
    Art & Ecology Symposium
    Unnatural Selection - UCSC - Eliot Anderson
    art-nature-project
    Art & Marine Ecology (Jane Quon)
    No Way Back? - UK conference



    Alan Sonfist   Time Landscapes
    Buster Simpson  Tide is Out**,Host Analog
    Peter Richards  Acid Mine Reclammation **
    Ozone  stephan baraon sound installation
    Doug Buis Digital Gardens, Earth with Protective Cove 
    Andy Goldsworthy - reflections on  natural systems.   smithsonian article 
    JosE Wagner Garcia  Amazon
    John Isaacs - The Turning Point (effects on animals) 
    Steven Badgett and Matt Lynch  Clean Living (self sustaining environment) 
    Future Physical - ecotechnology
    Bonnie Sherk
    Brandon Ballengée  fish/amphibian art/research ecology 
    Aviva Rahmani Ghost Net
    Erica Fielder "The Gesture Of Return"   main site 
    Yolanda Gutierrez, "Santuario", (recycled materials refuge sea birds) 
    Ingrid Koivukangas installations and eology 
    John Klima - earth, datascapes
    maja kuzmanovic and nik gaffney - Foam
    Emergent Landmass, a chronicle of disappearance - Ilana Halperin
    Desert/Moisture projects - interview - Kathy Chenoweth, Susan Se Barnet, Bernard Perroud, Adam Belt, Peter Fend, Deena Capparelli, Mark Tsang, Carrie Patterson, and Claude Willey  ( Yearning Bush, etc)
    dennis summers - crying post (pdf)
    Places of Transition show (Maribor Art Gallery -AABO (Teja Kovac & Matej Lozar), Ben Cain & Tina Gverovic, Marta Deskur, Aleksandra Gruden, kitch‚ Mari Laanemets & Killu Sukmit, Marko Lulic, Polona Maher, Katja Majer, Iztok Maroh, Hajnal Nemeth, Marko Ornik, Neriman Polat, Massimo Premuda, Mileta Prodanovic, son:DA, Samuil Stoyanov, Simona Suc)**
    Lucy Stockton-Smith - East of Eden (self contained food pods)
    andy gracie/ Brian Lee Yung Rowe - autoinducer_Ph-1 (cross cultural chemistry of rice-  LV9) bacteria control robots which control environment
    Kim Stringfellow - Salmon City, Greetings from the Salton Sea
    Lucy Stockton-Smith - East of Eden (domes farming)
    Exit Gallery - the Drop (water)
    Cape Farewell Project - climate change - ship with artists & scientists -
    ivan ivanoff, Jose Jimenez - VideoCode02: - (visualization of ecological system)
    Reginal Pinto - I Want Some Red Roses for a Blue Earth
    Future Farmers - photosynthesis machine, DIY Algae/Hydrogen Bioreactor. Botanical Gameboy (lemon power)
    Amy Franceschini - Free Soil
    Jesper Dyrehauge, Marie Markman and Nis Røme - Planteundersøgelser / Plant investigations
    Tue Greenfort - Photosynthesis  
    Lucy Stockton-Smith & Sandwich Technology School - East of Eden - Domes
    Shai Zakai - eco-art (Israel)
    London Field Works - Outlandia  (Sustainable architecture)

    Eco-Media - Monitoring Pollution , Energy Use, Alternative Energy

    Christiane Robbins - I-5 Passing 
    Tiffany Holmes - 7000 Oaks, eco-visualization - paper on eco-awareness   Floating point (water monitoring)
    Andrea Polli - ecomedia
    Eliot Anderson - Unnatural Selection
    Beatriz da Costa,Cina Hazegh, Kevin Ponto - Pigeon Blog
    Tad Hirsch, Yang Ruan, Raul-David "retro", Poblano Miguel Manchu - Tripwire  (noise of aircraft)
    natilie jerimjenko  - bouys  (light up fish activated/ food to help excrete toxins)
    Christina McPhee - Slipstreamkonza (breathing prairie)

    ** see also physical phenomena section


    Natalie Jeremijenko OneTree Project 

    Mark Dion    A Tale of Two Seas,  The Garden of Earthly Delight ** picture**  Watson garden roundup 
    Alexis Rockman   Mud Drawings, Concrete Jungle
    Sara Lewison Fat of the Land
    Anya Gallacio
    Soleri Arcosanti
    Joyce Campbell - Bloom (microbe testing) **
    Robert Punkenhofer  - Ariticial Island
    ramon guardans, adolph mathias, mathias gommel  - algorithmic echolocation (visualize co2 cycles)
    Transnational Temps - Ozone Watcher ( screensaver showing ozone levels) 
    Kim Abeles -  Smog Painting
    J Quon - Ballast Exchange **
    Brandon Ballengée - Data Collection projectgs

    Restore Damaged Land 
    Lynne Hull -
    Herman Prigann, Water Levels (reclamation) mainalt site
    Tim Collins & Reiko Goto   Nine Mile Run

    Reclamation/ experimental technology
    Mel Chin   Revival Field
    Georg Dietzler - musrhoom soil reclame 

    Recycling /Garbage

    Steve Bradley   site 
    Mierle Laderman Ukeles Manifesto: Mintenance Art , Touch Sanitation, Flow City, 



     

      Body & Medicine
    Electronic & Electromechanical Stimulation, acoustic shock

    Stelarc Stomach Sculptures, Amplified Body, 3rd  Hand, Stimbo, Net Control
    Marcel.li Antunez Roca   EpizooV2,Leo gallery,
    Arthur Elsenaar & Remko Scha  Varieties of Human Expression, Huge Harry, Institute for Artificial Art
    Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford  main site CyberSM, Inter_skin
    , Knut Mork Skagen et al  Erotogod Sense:less, Solve e Coagula
    Bob Flanagan 
    Fleshbiz - business of the flesh 
    Shawn Brixey - Altamira (eye stimulation)
    TortureMachine**
    Phillip Warnell, Ric Allsopp -  Shock (video of body response to acoustic shock)  main site
    Christophe Bruno - A Pain in my SSID (wi-fi pain inducer based on words on news sites)  main
    The Centre for Metahuman Exploration. paradise home site
    Lara Greene - You Move Me (6 people must control)
    Christopher Rhomberg, Tobias Zucali - maschine-mensch
    Lynn Pook - Fleur de Peau (sound sent through body)
     

    Flesh & Blood

    Orlan  main site
    Susan Stryker  Anarchorporeality Project**  article
    Eduardo Kac  Time Capsule, A Positive
    Laura Splan events (blood, medical) 
    Elizia Volkmann Phat Media Blast** 
    Erwin Driessens and Maria Verstappen Breed, Tickle, Notnot, Etickle
    Kira O'Reily - blood perfromance
    Aaron Gach   Tactical Magic
    Oliver Irwin **
    Franko B
    Julia Rodica- artificial hymens
    Joan Fontcuberta Hemograms
    Nita Sturiale blood magnetics
    michalis spichler  kuh
    giovanna maria casetta
    Mark Quinn - Self (blood sculpture)
     

    Body Modification, Bionics, Gender, Extreme, Trans-Human, Extropian

    Fakir Musafar
    Body Modification Ezine
    Orlan  main site 
    Break21body artists (Marijan Crtalic, Kira O'reilly,  Dietmar Bruckmayr, Niko Raes ) 
    kevin warwick - body embedded chips
    ReSearch Modern Primitives
    Christophe Luxereau - Electrum Corpus
    J.Holt   Transhuman
    Oreet Ashery -
    niko raes - suspension
    boris sincek - bullet performance
    Julia Reodica - Hymen Project
    eclipse - dildo joystick

    Marc Quinn  -main   statues of disabled
    Natasha Vita-More - primo postmodern, Transhumanist Arts & Culture
    Anders Transhuman Page
    Transhuman Organization

    Smell, Taste 

    Dodd & Ursitti, sciart link olfactory portraits
    leslie hill helen paris- on the scent 
    Jenny Marketou, Smell  Bytesalt site
    usman haque - Cents of Space
    Julie Newdoll - Sense based Kimonos
    Kunstraum-Innsbruck, Invisible Touch show
    Olfaction, memory, and emotion (show focused on smell (A.L. Drezner, Jessica Higgins, S-, Andrea Torres, Diane Jackson,  Peter Hopkins, Erika Knerr, Ginger Andro, Chuck Glicksman, Catya Plate; Koan-Jeff Bays,a curator)**
    sonya rapoport - smell your destiny
    yasuyuki yanagida -spot scents (generate odor)
    martin bonadeo- odotipo   Smell & Identity

    Concordia Senses Conference
     

    Physiology of Voice, Vision

    Mike Edgerton Speech experiments 
    christof migone - voice and sound experiments
    Arijana Kajfes  - Occular Witness
    Carsten Holler - Upside Down Goggles , Light Wall, the Forest
     

    Synesthesia

    Jack Ox   Virutal Color Organ - Gridjam
    Dr Hugo


    Consciousness, Extra-normal events , Sleep

    Arleen Hartman - sprituality & technology
    London Fieldworks - sleepbaby  (Bruce Gilchrist, Jo Joelson)
    Suzanne Treisteir - Hexen 2039  (Mind control)
    Brian Mackern - Chamanic interferences
    Usman Haque, Chris French - Haunt


    Brainwaves, Heartbeats, Breath, & Biosensors, Cognitive <>David Rosenboom   On Being Invisible
    Ulrike Gabriel  Terrain_02 : Solar Robot Environment for Two
    Paras Kaul   Mind Garden, other shows
    Werner Cee & Horst Prehn   Braindrops
    Nina Sobel  Brainwave Drawing Game
    Bruce Gilchrist & Johny Bradley  SleepEvent
    Janine Antoni  Slumber
    Sylvia Pengilly   Brain music
    Akitsugu Maebayashi    Hypersynch
    David Rokeby - Memex
    Seiko Mikami    Bo rderless Under the Skin 
    Sabrina Raaf - Breath events , REM Static
    Char Davies  Osmose, Ephemere
    Catherine Richards   Spectral Body, Charged Hearts
    D. Everitt CubeLife
    Darij Kreuh & Davide Grassi Bra nscore
    Iso-phone James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis
     Cod.Act Michel Decosterd, AndreDecosterd, JacqueDecosterd ]insofern[
    Space of the Psyche  
    Christa Sommerer / Laurent Mignonneau - Mobile Feelings  - (mobile phone send body data)  main
    Nita Sturiale- thoughtflow
    Christopher Janney, Heartbeat
    Ansuman Biswas, Self/Portrait Wired article
    Sensorband
    Sharon Daniel, Strange Attractors
    Atsuhito Sekiguchi   Connecting RE- Body Body Scanning ,homepage (japanese only)
    Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto Body Suspension Events** 
    Interactive Institute,Smart Studio  Brainball
    Frank Fietzek Schmarotzer - Parasites** (heat detection) 
    Teresa Wennberg Brainsongs,Welcome to my Brain
    Nancy Nisbet biochip implants
    Seemen - heartbeat activated robotics
    Joe Davis, esp. poetica vagina 
    Barney Haynes Symbiont
    Sawad Brooks and Urapong Amornvivat Emotional Lighting Systems
    Mel Alexenberg, sculptor  biofeedback** 
    David Atherton, homeopathic artist** 
    richard kreiesche - brain main site
    Gene Cooper, brain-body interface
    Paul Earls, MIT dreamscape** 
    Lynne Sanderson - Somnolent Fantasies
    Garnet Hertz Galvinism experiments
    susan rankaittis neurosurgery works
    Alexander C. Shkolnik, Guy Ben-Ary, Thomas B. DeMarse, Iain Sweetman, Phil Gamblen, Ionat Zurr, Oron Catts, Steve M. Potter
    eduardo reck miranda, andrew brouse - Neuro Music
    M. Ballora, B. Pennycook, P. Ch. Ivanov, A. Goldberger, L. Glass - Heart Rate Sonification
    david first - Dave's Wave
    Mariko Mori - UFO brainwave installation
    Lynn Hughes and Simon Laroche - METABOLISM 
    Tobias Grewenig - Emotion's Defibrillator
    Yuri Gitman - Beating Heart (imagines GPS track bio signals attached to places)
    Jiri Cernicky - Panasonic Emotions (sound simulator of emotions)
    ArtEmergent (build physical object based on brain waves)
    Miya Masaoka - Brainwaves & Plants

    Neurology
    Andrew Carnie - neurology
    StephenJones, Brain Project
    neuroculture show (Suzanne Anker, Andrew Carnie, Giovanni Frazzetto, Frank Gillette,Buhm Hong, Steve Miller, Warren Neidich, Michael Rees, Alan Scarritt, Mary Ann Strandell, Fred Tomaselli, Hanneke van Velzen)
    susan Aldworth - Matter into Imagination
    Suzanne Anker - Origins of Consciousness or Bio-Blots and Other Matters    main site
    Art Brain site
    Pierre Proske - Deep Limb Sensation
    Simon Pope, Vaughan Bell - Walking Here and There
    Katharine Dowson - Myriad
    Laura Splan - relfective
    Eva Lee - Five Emotion
     Antoni Malinowski - Neurotopographics**
    Christian Nold - Bio Mapping (analyzing emotions)
    Paddy Hartley - facade (facial reconstruction)
    Wayne McGregor, Patrick Haggard - Choreographing for the Brain (brain areas activated in dance)
    Brainwaves, Heartbeats, Breath, & Biosensors, Cognitve (cont)

    - MultiElectrode Array Art (MEART)  Devices controlled by cultured brain cells 
    Art and Cognition Web Conference
    Tom Sapsford, Honey Brothers - Hypnos (performance) - sleep/hypnosis 
    Didi Bruckmayer - body amplification
    Sal anderson, emma crichhton-miller, roz mcCarthy - eye see - visualize brain disorder 
    giles lane, andre kolling,  mark Lythgoe - joubert syndrome -mapping perception
    Jonny Bradley and Bruce Gilchrist  Thought Conductor   primiteives and eeg
    brainwave/weather links
    Hans H. Diebner - Brainwaves in art & science site
    George Khut, Lizzie Muller y Greg Turner - Cardiomorphologies
    geert jan hobjin - ultrasound therapy
    Mel Alexenberg - biofeedback
    Simmer Down Sprinter - (bio-feedback control runners)
    Carlos Castellanos - BodyDaemon
    Takehito Etani,David Tinapple - Pimp My Heart
    Eyal Fried - Acclair:
    Pia Tikka, Rasmus Vuori, Joonas Juutilainen - Obsession (4 screen movie controlled by bio indicators)
    Daphna Talithman, Orna Portugaly,Sharon Younger - Heartbeats  ae06, siggraph06
    Brain- Computer Interface Lab - Music/Brain Eduardo Miranda, Andrew Brouse
    phillip warnell - O unseen
    Sonia Cillari  - Se Mi Sei Vicino (LV9)  visualize electromagnetic fields around bodies
    Thecla Schiphorst,  Suzan Kozel Whispers
    marta de menezes - Patricia (fmri of brain function)
    Marcus Woxneryd, Francis Wells - Sonic Body (inner body sounds)
    Dalziel and Scullion - Breathe (process of  breathing)
    Michael Burton, Jason Pearson, Emma Reading - In-spire**


    Body Imaging

    Paul Vanouse  Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized  Subject
    Steve Miller   Representation with Identification, Johanne
    Patrice Caire   Cyberhead
    Marie-Jeanne Musiol - energy project
    Victoria Vesna  Bodies Inc
    Mariela Cádiz, Kent Clelland. -levantate 
    Eva Wohlgemuth   BodyScan
    Justine Cooper - RAPT mri 
    Samuel Bianchini and Peter Hanappe If I were U
    Erich Berger, Patricia Futterer and Sandy Stone   Cyborg Detector
    Chapman Brothers   Mannequins
    marilene oliver - I know you inside out (MRI)
    Virtual Explorer**
    Out of Sight Show ** 

    Laura Splan  - Domesticated Viscera
    Annie Cattrell - MRI based works
    Susan Aldworth - Brain works
    Tamiko Thiel Metamorphoses
    justine cooper Transformers/Raft 
    Mona Hatoum Corps étranger 
    R. Zwijnenberg et al.  Mediated Body Program
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau - Picoscan (body scan influence alife form) 
    Marilene Oliver- Family Portrait
    Phillip Warnell - ENDO-ECTO (endoscopy)
    steven oscherwitz - cancer cell paintings
    phillip warnell - endo/ecto
    Drew Berry - Body Code
    Laura Splan - Bone Plate 
    Wellcome Trust (curators Caterina Albano, Ken Arnold , Marina Wallace)  Head On - Osi Audu (Seeing Mind - inner images,MRI, Andrew Carnie (Magic Forest - growth of neurons), Annie Cattrell  (Seeing - brain areas, fMRI, rapid prototyping), Katharine Dowson (Dsylexia brain areas of reading, fMRI,), Letizia Galli (Parking, anxiety disorder), Claude Heath (Tilting Forward -
      eyemovements, drawing), Gerhard Lang (Imago Cerebri I- brain structure, cabinet of curiosities), Tim O'Riley (Mirror - brain internal sense, illusion)
    Susan Aldworth - fmri based images
    Annie Cattrell and Mark Lythgoe - fmri sculptures
    Julie Newdoll - Taste Bud Cell Kimono
    Carter Hodgkin - Six Breaths (lung tissue)
    Virgil Wong - corporal garden (mri imagery projection) , NanoDocs
    Steve Miller - L'Origin du Monde (sonogram)
    Suzanne Anker - Butterfly & the Brain
    Warren Neidich - Mutated Observer (apparatus  connection between brain function & media) , Artbrain - neuroaesthetics journal,  Blow Up (book about brain/media connection)
    Pauline Aitken - Cardio-active
     

    Medicine, Hospitals, Bodily Fluids, Birth, Death , Disease, Drugs, Blood
    Eve Laramee   Celluar Memories
    Alexa Wright   Taking Our
    Medicine,Transplant.
    **Breakthrough
    Louise K. Wilson
    Helen Chadwick - Unnatural Selection
    Colleen Wolstenholm   Pill Sculptures
    Marta Lyall   Reconstruction Installations
    Virgil Wong - male pregnancy, medical practice
    Franko B   I'm Not Your Babe,
    César Martìnez Silva   Las Transpiraciones del Desgaste installations
    Inigo Manglano-Ovalle Banks in Pink and Blue (sperm cryogenic preservation)
     Geography of Pain
    Beagles and Ramsay - Black Pudding
    Diana Domingues  trans-e   homesite 
    Reiner Maria Matysik - comics
    Gail Wight  Emotonil
    Richard Stanford  Reconstructing Death, Programmed Cell Death
    Nina Czegledy, Digitized Bodies
    Ars Electronica Life Sciences, Next Sex  Kim-Trang Tran - blindness series, death
    Melinda Rackham    Carrier
    Ann Chamberlain - vital signs, genetic fingerprint 
    Jean-Gilles Décosterd &  Philippe Rahm Melatonin Room
    Wim Delvoye - Cloaca  (Digestive system simulation) 
    Out of this World Monteal Biennale show 
    Lifemedic system** (Singapore) 
    Carnal Knowledge Show
    Joan Fontcuberta - Hemograms
    zoran todorovic -  surgery performance
    valentina carbro - pregnancy performance **
    mat fraser- disabled bodies
    Margi Geerlinks, Twins, Mirror
    Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle - Banks in Pink and Blue (bodily fluids) 
    marijan crtalic  - drowning performance **
    L'autre monde/Out of This World 'death' exhibition
    Blood/Brain Barrier Show - Koan Jeff Baysa, Dominique Nahas 
    Gina Czarnecki - infection, contagion 
    susan robb - golden tower
    Coventry medical arts show
    Wellcome trust medical art
    Medicine as Metaphor - ICC show
    Emily Watson - jewelery influenced by body image
    fernando arias - HIV, public health
    richard sawdon-smith - AIDS
    Ubermorgen - Psych|OS , Lilly controls my originals
    oliver kunkel - mosquito Box  (AIDS)
    ive tabar - acceptio (self surgery) **
    Chng Nai Wee - Biotechnics, Biometry
    Jason Nelson  - Pandemic Rooms
    Jordan Baseman, Francis Wells - Circulate
    Etoy - Mission Eternity (store personal info for after death)
    David Goodsell - HIV in Blood Serum
    Mark Quinn - Self  (cast of head out of blood cryogenically frozen)
    Virgil Wong - male pregnancy, playdoctor, PhineasMap
    Laura Splan -Simple Maneuvers  (paper models of surgical procedures), Stethoscope, Integrated Bodies, Bone plates, Wallpaper, Trepidation
    Helen Donis-Keller - migraine aura
    Neal White - Let's Experiment on Our Selves **
    Diane Ludin - Viral Portraits
    Jane Prophet - Distinctions and Counterposes (transplants mri to rapid prototypes of heart data)



     

      Algorithms, Art & Mathematics, Genetic Art, Artificial Life
    Algorithmic Art, Code

    Algorists 
    Roman Verostko
    Ken Musgrave
    George Legrady  Algorithmic Visualization
    AlgoArts Links 
    PARC Algortithmic Art Show
    Pioneers of Algorithmic Art

    Charles Csuri  main site, Siggraph site
    Iota Organization - Archives of Visual Synthesis (Larry Cuba et al) 
    Andrew Noren (historical abstract animation) 
    Brian Knep - Healing Series
    Benjamin Fry - Processing (graphic composition environment)
    MIT Aesthetics and Computation - John Maeda, Tom White, Golan Levin, David Small, Bill Keays, Joanna Berzowska - main
    Ade Ward Signwave Auto-Illustrator
    Computational Aesthetics
    Golan Levin Floo Meshy
    International Society For Mathematical And Computational Aesthetics
    casey reas - bitforms  main site  mit site
    Tobias Grewenig  Bitmirror
    Manfred Mohr - 3d motion etc
    Artists working with algorithmic generation - Martin Sperka,Frieder Nake, Raymond Lauzzana, Peter Beyls, Gerd Doeben-Henisch** 
    Turing Train Terminal - Severin Hofmann, David Moise 
    Tim Otto Roth - Imachine
    Jason Lewis - Dynamic Poetry
    Robert Nideffer - agent based art 
    Read_me software art show   main site
    3-d forms - lin Hsin Hsin
    Nio  (synchronized graphic/audio) 
    read_me show - Programming as art 
    Dataland
    John Simon  interview
    Christiane Paul -Whitney - Code Show 
    Shirley Shor & Aviv Eyal - architechtural algorithmic art
    brian knep - drift
    Brad Borowitz - algorithmic art
    brigatta zics - mirror_space
    Charles Forman - Playing with Fire
    Ubi De Feo - Magic Coloring Wall
    Rick Mullarky - Barnyard Algorithm (process visualization)
    Cristobal Mendoza - Ghostly Mirror
    brody condon - c0a0
    Amit Pitaru - Sonic Wire Sculptor
    Camille Utterback - External Measures, Untitiled 5, Liquid Time. Intimate Transactions
    Thor Magnusson - ixi software 
    Brian Knep - Healing Series
    Fishwick - aethetic computing  digital worlds
    Zachary Lieberman  - Drawn
    Andy Lomas
    Tim Quinn - Flattened Space
    George Stadnki
    Ge Wang and Perry R. Cook - On-the-Fly Counterpoint (code as instrument)
    GeneratorX show 
    Anne-Sarah Le Meur - Eye-Ocean
    gratin
    Alessandro Cappozzo - Abstract-Codex

    Art & Mathematics 

    Stuart Dickson 
    Brent Collins  , alt site
    Carlo Sequin
    Helaman Ferguson   alt site  interview
    John Sullivan
    Ars Numerica
    Donna Cox
    Brian Evans
    David Auburn Proof (a play)
    BRIMS Art & Math Project **
    Sito Math Art Gallery
    4-D Website** 
    Nathan Selikoff
    Hollis Cooper - artificial spaces
    Gertrude Reagan - math as metaphor 
    Thomas Briggs - periodic functions
    Math & Art Web links
    Transcendal Math Art Gallery **(fractals, ray tracing, knots)  Kenneth Huff - organic constructiojns
    Daina Taimina - crocheted hyperbolic planes
    martin bonadeo - moebius display
    Reuben Heyday Margolin- Math and the Night Sea
    Bit Art Archive
    Mathematica Gallery
    Bridges 2000: Mathematical Connections in Art, Music, and Science. Southwestern College 
    ISAMA 2000:  SUNY/Albany 
    Math & Art essays
    Mathematics & Sculpture links
    International Society of Arts, Mathematics & Architecutre  (list of conferences 98-04 & other resources )
    Fractal Art

    Clifford Pickover 
    Art by Math 
    Yahoo Fractal Listings
    Fine Arts Forum List
     

    A-life Sculpture

    Ken Rinaldo The Flock, Autopoesis
    Joel Slayton   Telepresent Surveillance
    Simon Penny   Petit Mal
    Louis-Phillipe Demers & Bill Vorn  Scavengers
    Yves  Klein  Scorpiobot, Lady Bug, Octofungi** 
     Reva Stone -  Carnevale 3.0
    Erwin Driessens and Maria Verstappen Breed, Tickle, Notnot, Etickle
    Louis Bec  Hypozoologie alt site
    Theo Jansen - Strandbeest
    Adam Brown & Andrew Fogg - Bion

    Theory Related to Artificial Life  & Genetic Art
    Simon Penny "Darwin Machine" article on artificial life 
    Edward Shanken paper on ALife "Life as it Could Be
    Ken Rinaldo paper on ALife** 
    Thomas Ray paper on"Evolution as Art"
    Latham&Todd  "Evolutionary Art & Computers
    Nell Tenhaaf   "As Art Is Lifelike" 
    Mitchell Whitelaw  Metacreation
    Tim Otto Roth - Pixelsex

     

    Genetic, Evolutionary, Complexity, and Organic Art

    Casey Reas - Interactive agorhmic art 
    Sever Tipei, James Bohn - Manifold Music
    Tom Kemp - Partilce Painter  (generative images simulating charged particles) 
    Genetic Art,Alife, and Music Web Galleries 
    Soban generative art 
    t0links, musgrave links**, mlewis links, Italian links,** 
    Francesca de Santis - insects
    Marc Lafia - Ambient Machine
    antoine schmitt - the nanomachine
    Alain Lioret - Beings Paintings
    Penousal Machado - NEvAr  Penousal Machado
    Tatsuo Unemi
    Jeffrey Ventrella
    Matthew Lewis
    Ethan Bordeaux, Ben Recht, Noah Vawter and Brian Whitman - Concrete Music
    Francisco Javier Fernndez Herrero -
    Artificial Architecture, 1.0
    Conplexity Art Show 
    Emergence (generative art conference) 
    GA 2000: The 3rd International Conference on Generative Art and Design   Milan, Italy 
    Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar - Loops (motion capture and aglogrithms)
    sdvila group - wanderer project
    Generative Art Conference
    Complexity - Art and Complex systems art show  (curated by Ellen K. Levy and Philip Galanter) Includes artists - Manuel Baez, Jonathan Callan, Remo Campopiano, Nancy Chunn, Janet Cohen, Philip Galanter, Frank Gillette, David Goldes, Hans Haacke, Paul  Hertz, Ellen K. Levy, Brian Lytle, DaroMontag, Jack Ox, Daniel Reynolds, Marianne Selsjord, John F. Simon Jr., Karl Sims, Nell Tenhaaf, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, and Leo Villarea )
    Yuko Mohri, Soichiro Mihara - Vexations
    Brad Garton
    John Gerrard - Smoke Tree

    Celestino Soddu - Generative Design
    Generative Arts Conference (2004)
    European Workshop on Evolutionary Music and Art
    evo art site  alt site-(EvoMUSART)  exhibition  "ArtEscapes"
    Simon Biggs Book of Books - (exploration of random generation of texts )


    evolutionary design links - Matthew Lewis
    Carlos Castellanos  - Particle Evolver

    A-life Art

    Thomas Ray tierra  alt site
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  A-volve, picospan GENMA, Phototropy, Life Spaces II  Life Writer
    Jane Prophet Technosphere (**?)  main site 
    Karl Sims    main stie
    Michael Grey  Jelly Life** 
    Dictart 
    Troy Innocent  Iconica,
    Nell Tenhaaf
    Jon McCormick  Turbulence
    Julien Maire  DEMI-PAS  
    Rebecca Allen  Bush Soul 
    john tonkin  body works
    Ulrike Gabriel  Perceptual Arena
    Chu-Yin Chen - Quorum Sensing
    Tsuneya Kurihara  Dolphins 
    Scott Draves Electric Sheep , Dreams in High Fidelity
    Transnational Temps (Andy Deck, Fred Adam and Veronica Perales) - Novus Extinctus
    Chen Chu-Yin - Quorum Sensing  alt site   alt site
    Daniel Mange - Biowall 
    Haruki Nishijima-Remain in Light
    Diane Ludin - Avatar/agent art
    Richard Brown  Biotica     alt site
    Willy LeMaitre and Eric Rosenveig  Appearance Machine
    Ken Feingold  The Head
    Paul Brown Sandlines
    Perry Hoberman, Roc Parés and Narcís Parés, LightPools
    Lynn Hershman Rosetta 
    Mauro Annunziato & Pero Pierucci - Main site, Plancton -alife instrument 
    Paul Hertz  Prairie, Criadero
    Scott S. Fisher, Michael Girard,  Susan Amkraut Menagerie
    Peter Broadwell, Rob Myers, Rebecca Fuson  Plasm:Yur Mug
    Boredom Research (Vicky Isley / Paul Smith) - Ornamental Bug Garden
     Michael Tolson  Las Menias** 
    William Latham  Evolutionary Images
    Iota Organization
    Life Drop
    Swimmers/ Darwin Pond
    SingleCell collection of a-life forms 
    Leonel  Moura - Swarm Paintings ; On the Implicit and the Artificial  main site
    Stephen Rooike - Evoloutionary Art
    Nik Gaffney
    Eidea alife environment
    Craig Reynolds Boids
    Sharon Daniels Alife-info works
    Alain Lioret - Beings Paintings
    Christian Soucaret, Aurien Oliva - Rob-o - (Alife robot explore virtual spaces)
    Joanne Jackovich and Kirsty Beilharz - Sonic Tai Chi
    Luke Jerran - Ornamental Bug garden
    Ebon Fisher - Wigglish
    Ursula Damm - double helix swing  (fleas interact w/artificial life)
    Tatsuo Unemi , Daniel Bisig - Flocking Messengers-communication via A-Life agents (LV9)

    Eduardo Fuentesal Escudero, Pedro Diaz del Arco (Sculptor Zeta Cluster)  -  Dadatron
     

    Shows, Conferences 

     UCLA Show, ECAL97**
    VIDA Artifical Life Art Competions (1-6)
    Santa Fe Links
    Alife Organization Links  conferences/competitons

    Synthetic Video/ Algorithmic , Computational Cinema

    Ghostly Mirror - Cristobal Mendoza
    Marc Lafia and Fang-Yu Lin -  Battle of Algiers (algorhmic presentation of movie)
    Jennifer and Kevin McCoy  - Soft Rains
    lev manovich - soft cinema
    Michael Joaquin Grey - computational cinema
    zkm - future cinema show
    Douglas Bagnall - Broadcast TV emulator 
    Gheorghe Dan, Alisa Andrase - Phylotic BodyScapes



     

      Atomic Level Physics, Nanotechnology
    Atomic & Molecular Level Physics, Light 

    Shawn Brixey Alchymia, Instruments of Material Poetry, Aurora, Celestial Vaulting,Eon (sonoluminescence)    main site
    Banayoun, quarxt, alt site
    John Duncan - The Crackling
    Anthea Maton Art & Physics Education
    Scripts Molecular Graphics Show 
    Bettina Brendel  Molecular Visualization
    Marina Koraiman Signatures of the Invisible Superstrings
    Tom Kemp - Partilce Painter  (generative images simulating charged particles) 
    TIM OTTO ROTH: I SEE WHAT I SEE NOT   Particle based control of fascade
    Jan-Henrik Andersen - Sized Matter
    Textual Timespace (Einstein relativity metaphors)**
    takuro osaka -cosmic wave based sculpture
    Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelfand - camera Lucida (sonoluminescence) 
    Ken McMullen - ART, POETRY AND PARTICLE PHYSICS (dvd)
    Melissa Grakowsky Shippee - Indeterminancy paintings
    John Berger - Art, Poetry and Particle Physics (movie)
    Carter Hodgkin - Microsites (particle interactions), velocities & aftereffects
    Jonathan Keats - Speculations (multi-dimensional space)

    Nuclear Science

    James Acord  Hanover Monument
    Kim Stringfellow Safe as Mother's Milk 
    Steve Hartzog - main site
    Peter D'augostino Traces

    Gudrun Bielz - Rays, an additional catastrophe
    Cornelia Hesse-Honegger After Chernobyl
    Michael Light - 100 suns
    Kim Stringfellow - safe as mother milk

    Nanotechnology
    Victoria Vesna /Jm Gimzewski - Zerowave   NanoGallery  main site Nano Mandala
    Alexa Smith
    Karl Bohringer and Ken Goldberg  Invisible Cantilever
    Kurt Kohl  Nanorobotic images** 
    Jennifer Steinkamp
    Charles Ostman 
    Steve J. Oscherwitz 
    Felice Frankel  On the Surface of Things
    Robert A. Freitas  Nanomedicine Art Gallery
    Bruce Lennox et al - Nano scale imagery
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  - nanoscape
    UCLA/LA County Musuem  nanoculture show
    Exploratorium - land of the lilliputian show
    Semiconductor - main site200 Nanowebbers
    Nanoart Competition
    Diane Ludin and Ricardo Dominguez - Particles of Interest:
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - molecularium

     


     

      Natural Phenomena - Non-linear Dynamic Systems, Water, Weather, Solar Energy, Geology, Mechanical Motion
    Non Linear Systems - Chaos

    Exploratorium  Turbulent Landscapes Show
    ICC  Sensitive Chaos
    Ned Kahn Main SiteTornado, Fluvial Storm,
    Sculpturesat Exploratorium, alt site1 
    ronald warunek, conplexity

    Sky, the Winds, and the Weather, Climate, Extreme environments, Arctic, Antarctic

    <>Andy Goldsworthy  - works
    Federico Muelas Romero - Dripping Sounds
    Project Taos  Sensorium
    Walter De Maria Lightning Field
    Gene Cooper Lightning/body events
    Amy Youngs - Alchemical Bloom
    Luke Jerram - Tide
    Patrick Clancy, Writing Machine
    Sei Makoto Watanabe - Fiberwave 
    En el Cielo (skywriting) 
    Dance of the Auroras---Fire in the Sky - Choreographer Maida Withers, artist 
    Tania Fraga, composer Oystein Sevag
    Jon McCormick  alife w/links to weather 
    Tom Dukich - weather songs, etc
    Gertrude Regan - science based art
    Natile Jerijemko  One Tree
    jeremy hight - right as rain (narrative connected to weather in 20 cities) 
    Martin Bonadeo  - wind chime, Underground Sky
    John Duncan - Infrasound (barometric measurements, seismic data, tidal readings}
    Andrea Polli - atmospheriecs/Weather Works
    Ozone Watcher (screensaver showing ozone levels) 
    Elliot Anderson - Mercurial Refractions
    Christina McPhee - Slipstreamkonza (breathing prairie) 
    Sabrina Raaf - Grower (CO2 detecter)
    Ghany Kenawy, Amal Kenawy - sculptures
    Steve Heimbecker - POD (Wind Array Cascade Machine)
     Simon Faithfu-  Antarctic Dsipatches
    Stephan Barron - weather in various sites
    Research Station for Antartica
    Theo Jansen - wind powered robots
    Agnes Meyer-BRANDIS - SGM-Iceberg-Probe 
    Simone Aaberg Kærn - Open Sky (flying)
    Gavin Baily, Tom Corby  - cyclone.soc (link weather with extrme talk in newsgroups)
    Jane Marsching - About Here and Later,  Arctic Listening Post
    out of the Blue - an exhibition about weather and the creative process
    Simon Faithful - Ice Blink
    Strange Weather Blog
    Cape Farewell Project - climate change show
    M Miranda and Norie Neumark - Talking about the Weather  Out of Synch site
    Doyon/Demers — Capture Sites
    Karin Beaumont - antartica art/science(pdf) 
    Andrea Juan - Antartica Project (pdf)
    Jenny Marketou, Katie Salen - 99 Red Balloons
    Marko Peljhan, Samo Stopar, Nejc Trost, Dan Overholt -  C-ASTRAL
    Tavares Strachan - Arctic Ice Project 
    Ingo Gunther. - World Processor
    Jane D. Marsching - North Pole
    Jason Nelson- Vholoce: Weather Visualiser
    Usman Haque - Haunt (temperature, temperature, electromagnetic)
    London Fieldworks - Syzygy  (weather, materials science)
    Prevailing Climate Art Show (Joy Garnett,  Boukje Janssen,  John Jurayj,  Jason Middlebrook,  Andrea Bowers,  Margarita Cabrera,  Yumi Janeiro Roth,  Catarina Leitão,  Anna von Mertens,  Christoph Draeger,  Anthony Discenza,  Karina Aguilera Skvirsky,  Type A,  Joan Linder,  Eric Anglés)
    Sensorium - beware satellite (thermal representation of earth temperature)
    Olafur Eliasson - Weather Project
    Inigo Manglano-Ovalle - iceberg installation  cloud data

    SolarArt

    Solart Global Network
    Jurgen Claus
    Christina Kubisch Clocktower Project
    Robert  Mulder  & Kristi Allik  Skyharp
    Seth RiskinSketches of Rainbow Man
    Dance of the Auroras-
    Alex and Martha Nicoloff Spectralwave
    Arts Catalyst  Eclipsing the Millennium
    Therese Lahaie Solar Sculptures
    Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla -  Puerto Rican Light - link with light in puerto rico. solar energy store 
    Pascal Blissmann,Martina Hifflin Elf**
    matt Gorbet - solar installations
    Leonel Moura - Robotarium
    Charles Ross Solar Burn 
    Ernie Althoff: Heliosonics  (solar instruments)
    Bruce Gilchrist, Jo Joelson and photographer Anthony Oliver  Polaria  (Greenland change from 24 hour day)
    dennis summers - crying post
    REDUX - CallSpace
    Bjoern Schuelke - solar, surveillance robots
    Jang-Won Lee - suntracer
    Adam Somlai-Fischer, Bengt Sjölén - Ping Genius Loci (solar powered pixels)
    Koray Tahiroglu, Joni Lyytikainen - SolarDuo (sonification of solar data)
    Jaq Chartier - sun tests (different effects on materials)

    Natural Phenomena - Oceans, Moving Liquid

    Peter Richards and  George Gonzales  Wave Organ** 
    Stephen Wilson  Ocean Merge
    MIchael Brown  Meanderings
    Paul Matisse  Frame of Harmony**
    Alex Wilkie  ph sensing umbrella **
    Ex-isles   - Electronic Shadow
    Sally Webber Threshold of A Singularity   Alignment
    Paul Sermon & Andrea Zapp - Body of Water
    Lewis Alquist Fickle Oracle
    Sam Bower - Moisture
    TOMIOKA Masahiro  - chaosmos
    Andy Goldsworthy - snow/ice
    Pam Davis Taylor Column
    Athena Tach water works
    Joan Lederman Sediment based glazes
    Leonardo Virtual Africa Water Project
    Yuki Sugihara - water membrance image projection
    Jose-Wagner Garcia &  Paulo Roberto Martini - Amazing Amazon : Esthetique Evolutionnaire
    Michael Roedemer Water based works
    Nodoka Ui Wave Rings
    Splendid Flow V2 Show - (Sandro Canavezzi de Abreu, Graham Smith, Sonia Cillari, Hermen Maat& Karen Lancel)
    Federico Muelas Romero- Dripping Sounds
    Edwin van der Heide - water pavilion
    Charles Forman - Interactive Waterfall
    Peter E Charuk - AquaLux II  (breathing change event focused on ocean bed)
    Joanna Griffin - Breaking the Surface (submarines)

    Time

    Sonia Sheridan Time Concepts
     

    Electromagnetic Spectrum, Auroras, thermal, Light, cosmic rays

    Eric Orr - Electrum Tesla Coil
    NINA CZEGLEDY - Aurora Universalis
    Usman Haque - Sky Ear
    Andy Gracie - hostprods (positron array)
    Resonance, The Electromagnetic Bodies Project
    Anna Hill  - Auroral Synapse
    aelab giesele trudel - Sparks (based on Tesla) 
    marie jeanne musiol - Kirlian photography
    Craig Baldwin - Spectres of the Spectrum
    ELECTRA AND MAGNETICUS conference (Montreal)
    brian thomas carroll  - Electromagnetic Education Initiative  story of electromagentism
    austin richards - dr megavolt
    mathew butrner - sound directly from radio waves
    brian carroll - electromagnetic internetwork
    ANDO Takahiro - Bio photon
    Honor Harger, Adam Hyde - r a d i o q u a l  i a
    Heather Barnett   - Transient Touch
    ELECTROMAGNETIC BODIES - V2 show
    Dan Holdsworth - At the Edge of Space (northern lights )
    Jacob Kirkegaard, Thor Magnusson, Birta Thrastard - Secret Sounds 
    Zita Joyce - Ethermapping 
    Arijana Kajfes  - Occular Witness
    Nina Czegledy, Louise Provencher - Resonance - Electromagnetic Bodies Project 
    Takuro Osaka - Revelation by Cosmic Rays
    David Behar - light preservation
    London Fieldworks - Little Earth (visualizing the magetosphere)
    London Fieldworks - Polaria

    Mechanics -- Oscillation, Pendulum Action

    Thomas Shannon Nothing Magnified**
    Normal Tuck  Art Machines
    Anna Valentina Murch Chaotic Chains 
    Michael Rees - Sculptural User Interface
    Soda Group, Constructor 

    Geology, Gravity

    Eve Laramee Eroded Terrain of Memory
    Joerg LenzlingerBlooming Saltgarden
    Al Jarnow  Terraforms
    Gloria Brown Simmons Oceanet, Visualization of Tectonic  Features
    John Holland - Seismic Waves, Cosmic Wave
    Rachel Rosenthal Pangaean Dreams
    David Rogers - earthquake simulator
    Ken Goldberg, Randall Packer, and Wojciech Matusik Mori alt site
    Jon Roloff
    LorOlafur Eliasson  - Geyser influenced art (Iceland)
    Lorella Abenavoli seismic music**
    Ilana Halperin - Nomadic Landmass 
    Gillerman,Terry sun/moon 
    jean pierre aube - vlf earth magentics based sound
    Christina McPhee, Jeremy Hight, Sindee Nakatani  - Carrizo-Parkfield Diaries
    Bill Thibault, Scot Gresham Terrain Reader
    Florian Dombois, Auditory Seismology
    Martyn John Fogg - Terraforming Pages  Richard Brook Cathcart   Responsive Super sculpture
    Robert Dell - Geothermal based works  Thermal Gardens**
    Seiko Mikami / Sota Ichikawa - gravicells; 
    C5 Landscape initiatives
    Diane Maclean - Mountain** (geological sound)
    TAKEMURA Shin-ichi - Earth Literacy Project
    times up -  gravitron
    Mel Alexenberg -geneisis
    Natalie Robertson  - Uncle Tasman
    Lorella Abenavoli - Le Souffle de la terre 
    Ingrid Bachmann, Barbara Layne - Fault lines

    Fire, Magnetics, Explosives, Chemistry, Materials Science 

    Heather Mcgill & Stan Axelrod Magnetic Field Patterns**
    Nick Bertoni and Maggi Payne  Flame Speaker**
    Etienne Krähenbühl - shape alloy sculpture
    Sachiko Kodama,  Minako Takeno - Porotrude
    Bill Parker Turbulent Business
    Juanita Miller Point of Criticality
    Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelf and Richard Chartier - Coccyx (chemo-luminescent) 
    Evelyn Rosenberg, Detnographics
    richard Brown - Preservation of Entropy
    Julian LaVerdiere - Cryongenic Bed 
    Chemistry & Art Show(Hyle journal) (David Clark ;Blair G. Bradshaw ;Paula Levine ;Brigitte Hitschler ;Christopher Puzio ;Gabrielle Hattesen ;Erich Fllgrabe ;Tamar Schori ;Cheryl Safren ;Lane E. Last)
    Strange Matter exhibit
     Bradshaw - Indeterminancy  
    Sachiko Kodama - Breathing Chaos (magneto-ferric flluid)
    Toshiya Tsunoda - Monitor Unit for Solid Vibration
    Paula Levine - Bible Battery As if the laws were maleable
    Ronald Warunek, Chemical Painting
    Richard Lerman
    Mark Bain -Vibronics (building resonance)
    Ted Krueger
    Lane Last - Seconds before release;The Cabinet of the Blind Alchemist
    Thomas Pipp  
    Grupo Sciarts - Magnetic  Fluid
    London Fieldworks - Syzygy  (weather, materials science)
    Chemical Garden (robots, web cams, crystals) 
    Rachel Wingfield - Digital Dawn (e-ink blinds)

    <>Sha Xin Wei-  Topological Media
    Ted Apel - Potential Difference
     Rachel Wingfield - Digital Dawn (responsive window blind)
    Mari Velonaki - liquid crystal work- main site   alt site   beap06
    MICHALOU(di)S  aergel sculpture
    Ellen Levy - Sm(ART): Art and Design that Learns from Nature panel
    Jaq Chartier - sun tests (different effects on materials)


     

    Rapid Prototyping Sculpture
    Christain Lavigne Essay "La sculpture numerique"  main site  alt site
    Richard Collins - stereolithography   for sculptors
    Andrew Werby -Computer Sculpture Links
    Dan Collins
    International Raipid Prototyping Exhibition
    Rapid Prototyping Sculpture Show 
    Raymonde April - digital imaging & rapid prototyping
    Shawn Bailey - digital imaging & rapid prototyping
    Suzanne Anker - Golden Boy
    Cyberarts show "Mind into Matter"
    Derrek Woodham
    Roxy Paine SCUMAK No 2 
    Karin Sander  1:10 
    Anthony Padgett Winged Figure, Circle of Figures
    Michael Rees
    Tom Longtin
    Keith Brown, Arghyro Paouri, Masaki Fujihata 
    Kate Chapman - Falling Down**
    Sheldon Brown, Istoria
    Koen Vanmechelen - Cosmopolitan Chicken Breeding


     

      Space Art
    Space Art Organizations

    OURS Foundation exhibitions 
    Journal Leonardo Space Project
    Ars Astronautica organization - links, projects, papers
    International Organizations of Space Artists
    Brief History of Space Art - Arthur Woods 
    Space Art Bibliography
    Olats Leonardo workshops
    Outsiders Space Art Show
    Space and the Arts Database (Leonardo)
    HobbySpace

    Space Painting/Photography

    Leah Lubin - Cosmos Paintings
    Jonathan Feldschuh  - observatory based painting
    Space Art Gallery** 
    Leah Gilliam: - Agenda for a Landscape
    Space Photography  also clipart etc

    Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI)

    Richard Clar Spaceflight Dolphin
    Rob La Franais The Incident Conference 
    Seti conference on messages - seti org 
    Sonya Rapaport - Kabbalah/ Kabul: Sending Emanations to the Aliens
    Douglas Vachoch Communications with extraterrestials
    Encoding Altruism - Conference on art & science of extraterrestial communication 
    OLATS (Observatoire Leonardo des Arts et des Techno-Sciences), SETI conference
    Matthew Hurley - UFO Art 
    Richard Lowenberg - Flying Saucer crash
    Nina Katchadourian - the extraterrestial
    Craig Baldwin - Spectres of the Spectrum

     

    Views from Space

    Pierre Comte  Signature Terre** 
    Tom Van Sant  GeoSphere

    Art Viewed from Earth

    Pierre Comte Dialogues with Space** 
    Joe Davis - Aurora** 
    Pauline Oliveros, Scott Gresham-Lancaster - Echoes from the Moon 

    Art Executed in Space and Weightlessness

    Arthur Woods Cosmic Dancer
    Kitsou Dubois Gravity Zero, Arts Catalyst conference & gravity art project  Leonardo Article
    Charles Wilp and Burkhard Bratke Michaelangelo Project (international space station)** 
    Arts Catalyst/V2/Leonardo Zero Gravity projects MIR Collaboration v2 site  Arts Catalyst site 
    Ansuman Biswas Diary of a Flight  zEro Genie (with Jim Finer) 
     Zero Gravity experiments ( Eduardo Kac, Marina Benjamin, RobLa Frenais, Kodwo Eshun, Marko Peljhan, Mikhail Ryklin, Judith Palmer)

    The Otolith Group (Anjalika Sagar and Kodwo Eshun, Richard Couzins)
    Otolith Group (Anjalika Sagar and Kodwo Eshun, Richard Couzins)


    Conferences, shows 

    EXTREMOPHILES: Surviving in Space
    Olats/Leonardo Space Conference
    Space arts Conference
    Outsiders Space Art Show

    Conceptual and Electronic Works <>Richard Kriesche ARTSAT 
    Jean-Marc Philippe Minitel Project,Keo
    Ezra Orion  Milky Way Sculpture
    Charles Ross Solar Burn
    Nancy Holt  Sun Tunnels, Annual Ring, Dark Star Park 
    Anna Hill - works   auroral synapse
    Arthur Woods Seeds 
    James Turrell  Roden Crater
    Janet Saad-Cook Sun Drawing 
    Stephen Hughes - Asteroid Colissions
    Richard Clar - arttechnology site collissions2, 
    Michael Heivly  Terrain Sculptures
    Lowry Burgess Boundless Cubic Lunar Aperture
    Steven Hartzog Nukes
    Pauline Oliveros, Scott Gresham-Lancaster - Echoes from the Moon 
    Marko Peljhan, Makrolab -Aurora project
    Zina Kaye. - Contact Song
    Space Architecture
    OPEN SKY  Ewen Chardronnet (repurposing soviet radio telescope)   Brian Duffy - Optophonic Lunaphone
    Michel Redolfi, Earthsounds
    Flow Motion Eddie George & Anna Piva  -Astsro Black Morphologies (block hole music)
    liliane lijn  sculptures & installations
     L. Oliver Duffy   schuman resonance - ionosphere reflections
    Gloria Brown Simmons - Visualization of Earth and Planetary Data
    futurelab - Welcome to the Neighbourhood (space signpost point to positions)
    Moonpeace   (sms sent to moon)
    edgar martins - reflections on black holes
    Martin Groisman - El Cuarto Infinito
    Kate Tierney - sound in space
    Adam Nieman- Welcome to the neighbourhood  (direction signs point to planets_
    Helene von Oldenburg, Claudia Reiche - Mars Patent
    Ingo Gunther. - World Processor
    Tim Otto Roth - Cosmic Ray activated events
    aleksandra mir - gravity, artist rocket
    Semiconductor (Ruth Jarman and Joseph Gerhardt) - Space Sciences Residency
    Marko Peljhan and Zacharias Kunuk - Polar_tangent (artist designed microsatellite)

    Space Soon Artists - Aleksandra Mir (Sweden), Neal White (UK), Ion Sorvin (Denmark), London Fieldworks (Bruce Gilchrist and Jo Joelson) (UK) and Michelle Griffiths (UK).
    Delta-Utec Space Research (Michiel Kruijff, Erik Jan van der Heide)
    luke jerram - tide  (gravity effects of moon)
    Joanna Griffin - satellite investigations
    Alberto García Pi. with  Julio Obellerio, Martín Nadal y Alberto Cortés -  Magic Torch (accumulate light of many stars)



     

    GPS (Global Positioning System) / Locative Media
    Iain Mott Sound Mapping
    Paula Levine - Shadows   bannff site
    Masaki Fujihata  Proposal of Impressing Velocity FieldWork 
    Laura Kurgan - You Are here
    Teri Rueb  Trace, The Choreography of Everyday Movement" , Drift 
    Stefan Schemat, Osmotic Minds**  Water   main site
    Jeff Knowlton, Naomi Spellman,Jeremy Hight  - 34 NORTH 118 WEST 
    Hugh Pryor and Jeremy Wood,  GPS Drawing
    Marek Choloniewski  GPS-Trans Sound Map of Krakow
    Marc Tuters - gps works 
    Paula Poole and Brett Stalbaum - Remote Location 1:100,000 
    spectropolis show Mobile Media, Art and the City, (nyc)
    Warren Sack - Conversation Maps
    Diego Mometti ,David
    Boardman-  Mea Hist√≤rica de la Alameda
    Christin McPhee - slipcity GPS events
    Elisa Giaccardi - The Silence of the Lands
    Eric Rodenbeck, Stamen Deisgn - Cabspotting
    LEA Gallery on Locative Media
    Angela Piccini - guttersnipe
    Jang-Won Lee - suntracer
    Erika Block & Hilary Ramsden - Walking Project 
    John Evans, Drew Hemment, Theo Humphies and Mika Raento - LOCA: Location Oriented Critical Arts
    Qin Ga - Long March
    Jesper Dyrehauge, Marie Markman and Nis Røme - Planteundersøgelser / Plant investigations
    Mark Shepard - Tactical Sound Garden
    Teri Rueb -
    Choreography of Everyday Movement
    Taeyoon Choi , I&P media art team - Shoot me if you can
    Kevin Hamilton - CHRONOZONE
    Blast Theory - I love Frank
    James Rouvelle, Joe Reinsel, Steve Bradley -  URBANtells 
    C5 - Quest for Success
    Glowlab - Drift Relay
    Drew Hemment, Mika Raento, John Evans, Theo Humphries - Loca
    Damon McCormick, Sean Savage, Parker Thompson - Placesite
    Norene Leddy, Andrew Milmoe - Platforms- Aphrodite Project  (shoe video, gps safety devices for sex workers)
    Julie Newdoll, Jim Pallas and Michael Mosher -  Pioneers Hitchhiking  (GPS enabled sculptures hitchike)
    Manhattan Story Mashup
    Franck  Ancel - Utopia of Theatre , 5G

     
     
    Takuya HOSHI    spatial memory architecture 
    Oliver Flexman - tracking people/webcameras **
    GPS Drawing Project 
    Seiko Mikami/Sota Ichikawa    - Gravicells  (motion and gps)
    Fujihata - Mersea Project
    Esther Polak - PIENS (Amsterdam mapping projec,  MILK
    Kati Rubinyi - The Gambit
    Janet Cardiff - art encyclopediamain site** locative installation
    Daniel Libeskind - locative
    Interaction Field - public space
    Center for land use interpretation
    Kati Rubinyi - The Gambit
    Jonah Bruecker-Cohen -  umbrella.dotnet
    Amsterdam Realtime mapping project
    Aware- a spatio-temporal weblog
    Esther Polak, Ieva Auzina und RIXC
    MILKproject
    Peter Brinson  Julian Bleecker - Vis-a-Vis
    Projekt Atol Communications Cyborgs for Urban Survival  Clunes
    Andrea Di Castro Drawing with Global Technologies
    Stephen Wilson  The Telepresent
    David Rokeby - Memex
    Daniel Jolliffes GPS Experiments** 
    Tom Bonauro, John Randolph, and  Bruce Tombs  Gnomon** 
    John Craig Freeman - Imaging Place
    Joel Slayton  GPS events  C5 Landscape initiatives
    Ingrid Koivukangas  gps/ecology
    Annina Ruest , LAN group - Track the trackers,
    Hasan M. Elahi  - Tracking Transience  (photos/gps of all places traveled)
    Yuri Gitman - Beating Heart
    NYC Geographically organized photos
    Nancy Nowacek, Katie Salen, Marina Zurkow - Karaoke Ice 
    Matt Roberts - Mobile Performance Group (MPG)
    Alison Sant - Redefining The Basemap 
    Jill Scott - E-skin
    1575.42 MHz - satellite-controlled kinetic installation

    LEA Special Issue Gallery of Locative
    curators Suhjung Hur, Annie On Ni Wan, Andrew Paterson
    Bowville Fictitious Constituency - Paula Rausch
    Teri Rueb - the Choreography of Everyday Movement 
    Angela Piccini- Guttersnipe 
    John Evans, Drew Hemment, Theo Humphies and Mika Raento - LOCA: Location Oriented Critical Arts
    Lu Jie -  Long March
    Jesper Dyrehauge, Marie Markman and Nis Rømer  - Planteundersøgelser / Plant investigations
    Taeyoon Choi - Shoot me if you can
    Jang-Won Lee - SunTracer
    Mark Shepard -  Tactical Sound Garden [TSG] Toolkit 
    Erika Block & Hilary Ramsden  - The Walking Project
    Scott Snibbe, Stamen Design - Cabspotting
    - Riga Center for New Media Culture - (imagines GPS track bio signals attached to places)
    Bio-tracking (virtual stickies)
    Alter Audio - links






     Disinformation on Demand, SuperVillainizer -
    Conspiracy Client

    Links to locative projects
    The Locative Network links
    Locative Media Reader (articles, projects)
    Geo-caching - multiplayer search
    Play Undercover
    Urban Tapestries
    Dodgeball
    Paula Levine - GPS art links
    SocialLight - tagging spaces
    Human Pacman
    Waag Society - FREQUENCY 1550
    Gridlockd
    One Free Minute
    Location33
    FallenFruit
    mapamp
    Manhunt Wall Street
    light_&_sound
    Zhong Shuo (People Say...)
    Time Translations
    Rixome
    Remapping High Wycombe
    video-matic
    Yellow Chair Stories
    Murmur
    Gender Anarchy Project
    WHITE NOISE / WHITE LIGHT
    Collective Subconscious
    HeHe Association - Helen Evans & Heiko Hansen
    REDUX - CallSpace
    leonel moura - GPS Paintings
    Hz journal (locative)


     

    Holography 
    Rudie Berkhout
    Holos Gallery - holographic art gallery 

    Art in Holography Symposium (Nottingham) 
    Center for the Holographic Arts
     

    Holography art links
    Yahoo Holography art links
    Search the Light ** online catalogue 
    Holography [holo.com
    Holonet
    Philippe Boissonnet

    ** indicates dead or missing link
     rev 1/4/07